State Records Update from David Maley

I’m a little late on getting this out. Happy Championship Weekend to all.

 

Before tonight’s state semifinal games, here are some expanded lists for records in which an individual or a team could end up in the top five when the season is finished.

In the state tournament program, the top five list does not include quarterfinal games.  The deadline was following the first round.

I apologize for not updating the records list during the season.  I’m still working on it.

Any comments, questions or complaints, you know where to go.

David Maley (Rosalia, Wash.)
Career Rushing (11-man schools)

  1. Jonathan Stewart, Timberline (3A) (2001-2004) 7,755 yds. 39 gms.

2. Matt Hadley, Connell (1A) (2008-2011) 6,881 yds. 53 gms.
3. Jerod Moore, Wahkiakum (B-11) (1996-1999) 6,128 yds. 38 gms.
4. Mike Brown, Adna (B-11, 1A) (1992-1995) 6,038 yds. 43 gms.
5. Mario Gobbato, Blaine (2A, 1A) (2010-2012) 5,958 yds. 30 gms.
6. Brandon Jumper, Eatonville (1A) (1984-1987) 5,910 yds. 42 gms.
7. Charlie Velling, Cascade Christian (1A) (2004-2007) 5,719 yds. 48 gms.
8. Austin Joyner, Marysville-Pilchuck (4A, 3A) (2011-2014) 5,500 yds. 34 gms.
9. J.R. Hasty, Bellevue (3A) (2002-2004) 5,493 yds. 40 gms.
10. Pete Cruickshank, Cashmere (2A) (1999-2002) 5,456 yds. 43 gms.
11. Akeem Anthony, Lakes (3A) (1999-2002) 5,449 yds. 41 gms.
12. Pat Bennett, Forks (2A) (1997-2000) 5,420 yds. 38 gms.
13. Tyree Clowe, Central Valley (4A) (1996-1998) 5,411 yds. 34 gms.
14. Todd Basler, Elma (2A) (1999-2002) 5,287 yds. 40 gms.
15. Larry Dixon, Olympic (3A) (2007-2009) 5,222 yds. 30 gms.
16. Bishop Sankey, Gonzaga Prep (4A) (2008-2010) 5,139 yds. 25 gms.
17. Josh Bousman, Tacoma Baptist (1A) (1999-2002) 5,049 yds. 46 gms.

Season Rushing (11-man schools)
1. Kai Van Sickle, Capital (2A) (2012) 2,774 yds. 12 gms.
2. Jordan Todd, Interlake (2A) (2011) 2,681 yds. 12 gms.
3. Matthias Wilson, Ferndale (3A) (1997) 2,676 yds. 14 gms.
4. Johnie Kirton, Jackson (4A) (2003) 2,675 yds. 12 gms.
5. Mario Gobbato, Blaine (2A) (2011) 2,669 yds. 10 gms.
6. Mario Gobbato, Blaine (1A) (2012) 2,661 yds. 10 gms.
7. Austin Urlacher, Chiawana (4A) (2014) 2,570 yds. 12 gms.
8. Jonathan Stewart, Timberline (3A) (2003) 2,566 yds. 12 gms.
9. Jerod Moore, Wahkiakum (B-11) (1999) 2,538 yds. 11 gms.
10. Bishop Sankey, Gonzaga Prep (4A) (2010) 2,522 yds. 10 gms.
11. J.R. Hasty, Bellevue (3A) (2004) 2,519 yds. 13 gms.
12. Matt Hadley, Connell (1A) (2010) 2,516 yds. 14 gms.
Career All-Purpose Touchdowns (all schools)

1. Joe Campbell, Tri-Cities Prep (B-8) (2003-2006) 125 TD 39 gms.
2. Matt Hadley, Connell (1A) (2008-2011) 124 TD 53 gms.
3. A.J. Kieffer, Wellpinit (B-8) (2010-2012) 110 TD 33 gms.
4. Josh Adams, Sprague-Harrington (B-8) (2001-2004) 102 TD 41 gms.
5. Jay Becker, King’s Way Christian (B-8) (2010-2013) 100 TD 35 gms.
6. Kirby Moore, Prosser (3A, 2A) (2005-2008) 99 TD 50 gms.
7. Todd Basler, Elma (2A) (1999-2002) 97 TD 40 gms.
8. Jonathan Stewart, Timberline (3A) (2001-2004) 95 TD 39 gms.
9. Jason Reed, Rosalia (B-8) and Cheney (3A) (1985-1988) 93 TD 47 gms.
9. Jake Webster, Easton-Thorp (B-8) (2006-2008) 93 TD 26 gms.
11. Pete Cruickshank, Cashmere (2A) (1999-2002) 92 TD 43 gms.
11. J.R. Hasty, Bellevue (3A) (2002-2004) 92 TD 40 gms.
11. Nate Williams, Kennedy (3A) (2003-2006) 92 TD 50 gms.
14. Shane Stonemetz, Zillah (1A) (2000-2003) 91 TD 48 gms.
14. Jeff Jack, Royal (1A) (2003-2005) 91 TD 41 gms.
16. Chico McClatcher, Federal Way (4A) (2011-2014) 89 TD 46 gms.
17. Austin Joyner, Marysville-Pilchuck (4A, 3A) (2011-2014) 88 TD 34 gms.
***This does not include touchdown passes thrown.

Career Scoring (all schools)
1. Joe Campbell, Tri-Cities Prep (B-8) (2003-2006) 808 pts. 39 gms.
2. A.J. Kieffer, Wellpinit (B-8) (2010-2012) 756 pts. 33 gms.
3. Matt Hadley, Connell (1A) (2008-2011) 746 pts. 53 gms.
4. Jeff Jack, Royal (1A) (2003-2005) 722 pts. 41 gms.
5. Jake Webster, Easton-Thorp (B-8) (2006-2008) 716 pts. 26 gms.
6. Jay Becker, King’s Way Christian (B-8) (2010-2013) 678 pts. 35 gms.
7. Josh Adams, Sprague-Harrington (B-8) (2001-2004) 662 pts. 41 gms.
8. Kirby Moore, Prosser (3A, 2A) (2005-2008) 608 pts. 50 gms.
9. Todd Basler, Elma (2A) (1999-2002) 607 pts. 40 gms.
10. Jason Reed, Rosalia (B-8) and Cheney (3A) (1985-1988) 606 pts. 47 gms.
11. Jonathan Stewart, Timberline (3A) (2001-2004) 578 pts. 39 gms.
12. Pete Cruickshank, Cashmere (2A) (1999-2002) 560 pts. 43 gms.
12. J.R. Hasty, Bellevue (3A) (2002-2004) 560 pts. 40 gms.
14. Nate Williams, Kennedy (3A) (2003-2006) 558 pts. 50 gms.
15. Shane Stonemetz, Zillah (1A) (2000-2003) 554 pts. 48 gms.
16. Austin Joyner, Marysville-Pilchuck (4A, 3A) (2011-2014) 538 pts. 34 gms.
17. Chico McClatcher, Federal Way (4A) (2011-2014) 536 pts. 46 gms.
***This does not include touchdown or two-point conversion passes thrown.

Longest Winning Streaks (all schools)
1. Bellevue (3A) 66 (2010-present)

2. Lacrosse-Washtucna (B-8) 49 (2002-2006)
3. Toledo (1A, B-11) 48 (1965-1970)
4. Raymond (1A) 44 (1973-1976)
5. Onalaska (4A) 40 (1936-1940)
6. Archbishop Murphy (2A, 1A) 39 (2002-2004)
7. Ephrata (1A) 38 (1986-1988)
7. Lind-Ritzville-Sprague (B-11) 38 (2012-present)
9. St. John (B-11, B-8) 37 (1965-1969)
9. Curtis (3A) 37 (1970-1973)