Maley/Tuengel Career Coaching Winning Percentage (Min. 100 Wins/10 Seasons)

WASHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL CAREER COACHING RECORDS

Compiled by David Maley and Dave Tuengel—January 1, 2013

* Active coach at end of 2012 season Only Washington high school varsity records on this list Through the 2012 season

If a coach has an “X” next to his name, I have complete annual regular-season totals (non-league and league)

THIS IS A LIST OF THE WINNINGEST COACHES (BY WINNING PERCENTAGE)

MINIMUM 100 WINS OR 10 SEASONS COACHED IN WASHINGTON

Full coaching lists by school: Aberdeen to Lynnwood, Mabton to Zillah.

 

Coach Current school Former school(s) Years W L T   Pct.
X Butch Goncharoff* Bellevue 13 158 12 0.929
X Bill Betcher Castle Rock, Ephrata 11 111 13 0.895
X Wiley Allred* Royal 14 158 20 0.888
X Charlie Dean Central Valley 11 82 11 2 0.874
X Tom Moore Prosser 23 234 38 0.860
X Monte Kohler* O’Dea 28 271 45 0.858
X Bill Hays St. John 14 108 18 2 0.852
X Dave Miller* Lakes 13 130 23 0.850
X Bob Bourgette* Kennedy 18 164 33 0.832
Enoch Bagshaw Everett 11 84 14 8 0.830
X Kim Cox DeSales 14 126 29 0.813
X Don Anderson Lakeside (Seattle), Gonzaga Prep 36 269 63 4 0.807
X Ted Hippi Toledo, Castle Rock, Centralia 26 182 42 6 0.804
X Dick Agee Ritzville 10 72 16 4 0.804
X Jim Sandusky* Lummi 10 98 24 0.803
X Wayne Riner* Connell 13 130 32 0.802
X Rollie DeKoster Lynden 17 141 34 2 0.802
X Ed Fisher South Kitsap 23 196 49 0.800
X John “Puggy” Hunton Gonzaga Prep 11 67 15 5 0.799
X Curt Kramme* Lynden 22 205 53 0.795
X Jamie Plenkovich* Ferndale Sehome 13 115 30 0.793
X Jack Collins Cashmere 24 186 49 4 0.787
X Bob Shill East Valley (Spokane) 16 116 31 2 0.785
X Glenn Rickert Mead, Burlington-Edison 36 269 72 10 0.781
X Felix Fletcher Clarkston, Walla Walla 25 171 45 11 0.778
X Vic Randall Ferndale 17 137 40 0.774
X Steve Graff* Chiawana Pasco 16 139 42 0.768
X Terry Ennis Stanwood, Bellarmine Prep, Renton, Cascade (Everett), Archbishop Murphy 35+ 287 87 0.767
Bill McLaughlin Lake Washington 11 70 19 7 0.766
X Bob Wollan* W.F. West Rochester, Pullman 17 143 45 0.761
X Joe Ortolf Montesano, West Valley (Yakima) 22 180 57 0.759
X Jeff A. Nelson* Lacrosse-Washtucna 19 150 48 0.758
X Mark Buchanan Kalama 14 118 39 0.752
X Ed Troxel Kennewick 13 102 34 0.750
X Jon Wahl Wishkah Valley, Raymond, W.F. West, Hoquiam, Ocosta 22 150 50 1 0.749
X Phil Zukowski* Cashmere Adna, Rochester 29 237 80 0.748
John Boitano Sr. Garfield (Seattle) 13 71 22 6 0.747
X Cale Piland* Union Juanita, Evergreen (Vancouver) 13 108 37 0.745
X Terry Jensen* Montesano Forks 27 214 74 0.743
X Mike Morgan* Colfax 15 121 42 0.742
X Tony Gasparovich Ingraham 17 109 37 3 0.742
X Lee Bofto Wenatchee 20 143 49 3 0.741
X Steve Gervais Eatonville, Gig Harbor, Rogers (Puyallup), Skyline 31 244 87 0.737
X Dick Armstrong Sultan, Camas, Snohomish 38 271 95 10 0.734
X Sid Otton* Tumwater Coupeville, Colfax 45 346 127 0.732
X Tom Bainter* Bothell Shorewood 16 130 48 0.730
X John Schindele Interlake, Sammamish 10 71 26 1 0.730
X Lyle Pettyjohn Washougal 20 126 45 8 0.726
X Ed Laulainen Kelso 25 178 67 2 0.725
X Craig Beverlin Kamiakin 25 182 70 1 0.721
X Kevin Young Mossyrock, Timberline 11 87 34 0.719
X Dan Graham Rosalia, Reardan, Dayton 16 117 46 0.718
X Jon Eagle* Camas Evergreen (Vancouver), Redmond 21 151 60 0.716
X J.D. Covington Richland 15 108 43 0.715
X Dave Spray Dayton 10 66 27 0.710
X Andy Ritter Clallam Bay 16 114 47 0.708
X Gary Smith Bridgeport, Castle Rock, Omak 26 171 71 2 0.705
X Jim Sharkey* Ferris Waitsburg, Woodland, Battle Ground 17 129 54 0.705
Bill Frazier Gonzaga Prep  (Unknown record at Mead) 34 202 81 13 0.704
X Tom Alexander Manson 18 119 50 0.704
X Bob Nielsen Royal 26 179 75 4 0.702
X Roger Hoell* Othello 19 152 65 0.700
X Dick Zatkovich Lakes, Lincoln (Tacoma), Todd Beamer 22 157 68 0.698
Tom Byrne Brewster, Cle Elum, Wenatchee 18 106 45 4 0.697
X Tom Ingles Liberty (Renton), Kentwood, Puyallup 33 243 106 0.696
X Mark Smith* Tacoma Baptist 22 172 77 0.691
X Dave Ward* Sedro-Woolley Oak Harbor, Archbishop Murphy 22 162 73 0.689
X Dale Cote Peninsula, Eastlake 10 64 29 0.688
Henry Bendele Ballard 22 105 45 11 0.686
X D.J. Sigurdson South Kitsap 15 107 49 0.686
X Eric Hansen* Wahkiakum 11 78 36 0.684
X John Anderson Sumner 17 113 51 6 0.682
X Eric Kurle* Graham-Kapowsin Clover Park, Bethel 18 133 62 0.682
X Bob Ames* Meridian 39 285 133 0.682
X Chuck Tarbox Cleveland, Nathan Hale, Juanita, Eastside Catholic 32 207 97 1 0.680
X Max Hubble St. John, St. John-Endicott 13 83 39 2 0.677
X Bill Beattie* Olympia Elma 25 172 83 0.675
X Mike Huard White Swan, Foster, Puyallup 26 176 85 0.674
X Lonnie Pierson Richland 19 129 63 0.672
X Jeff Bartlow* Waitsburg-Prescott Waitsburg 14 97 48 0.669
X Skip Pauls Davenport 21 141 70 0.668
X Fred Emerson Kent-Meridian, Hoquiam, Auburn, Enumclaw, Lake Stevens, Darrington 17 107 52 5 0.668
X Bud Sanchez Soap Lake, Willapa Valley 28 184 91 4 0.667
X Jack Swarthout Hoquiam, Olympia, Capital 27 161 80 4 0.665
X John O’Rourke* Columbia River 19 131 66 0.665
Leon Brigham Garfield (Seattle) 22 83 37 20 0.664
X Harry Bird Wilson 15+ 82 40 6 0.664
X Mike Lynch Ritzville, Lind-Ritzville 31 204 103 2 0.663
X Vince Lorrain Selah 11 67 34 0.663
X Marty Parkhurst* Orting 19 132 67 0.663
X Rock Winters Zillah, Yelm, Grandview 13 90 46 0.662
X Tom Larsen* Bellarmine Prep 10 72 37 0.661
X Bill Marsh Eastside Catholic, Archbishop Murphy 10+ 70 36 0.660
X Dave Carson Gonzaga Prep 10 70 36 0.660
X George Potter Sunnyside, Centralia 21 131 67 2 0.660
X Rob Lonborg Aberdeen 10 64 33 0.660
X Ron Lepper* Mount Baker 17 116 60 0.659
X Dan Schutz Lyle-Klickitat, Lyle-Klickitat-Wishram, Tekoa, Tekoa-Oakesdale, Rainier 17 113 59 0.657
X Dick Trudgeon Liberty (Spangle) 10 61 32 0.656
X Gary Kautz Crescent 31 202 106 0.656
X John Lambert* La Center 14 97 51 0.655
X Dan Kaemingk Lynden Christian 21 150 79 0.655
X Doug Curtis Lake Roosevelt, Colfax 22 141 74 2 0.654
X Ed Fallon Rosalia, Orting, Bellarmine Prep 20 107 55 7 0.654
X Rob Friese Ocosta, Willapa Valley 22 151 80 0.654
X Kirk Hoff Morton, Napavine 13 83 44 0.654
X Chuck Lee Connell 12 77 41 0.653
X Rocky Patchin* North Thurston 21 137 73 0.652
X Wayne Sortun Capital 20 138 74 0.651
X Al Eklund Aberdeen 16+ 98 52 3 0.650
X Myron Kramer Odessa 25 155 84 0.649
Adolph “Swede” Lindquist Marysville, Broadway, Garfield (Seattle) 23 99 49 22 0.647
A.D. Robertson Stevenson 10 54 28 7 0.646
X Sal Lopez* Asotin 11 73 40 0.646
X Gene Smith Reardan 24 138 75 4 0.645
X Chuck Semancik Aberdeen, Bremerton, West Bremerton 38 211 113 18 0.643
X Rick Giampietri* Central Valley 20 130 72 1 0.643
X Denny Neely Okanogan 16 106 59 0.642
X Bob Winters Toppenish 22 135 75 1 0.642
X Tom Oswald Kennewick, Cheney 27 167 92 7 0.641
X Rollie Robbins Montesano, Sumner, Newport (Bellevue), Interlake, Seattle Prep 34 206 115 3 0.640
X Ron Miller Enumclaw 14 87 49 0.640
Emerson Morgan Touchet, Pasco 17 74 42 0.638
X George Fairhart* Eatonville Friday Harbor 22 140 80 0.636
Stener Kvinsland South Kitsap 17 84 47 5 0.636
X Jim Fouts North Thurston 19 102 56 12 0.635
X Bob Holman Washington, Camas 13 85 49 0.634
X Mark Haley* Rainier Beach 22 137 79 0.634
Roy Carlson Olympia 11 61 35 1 0.634
X Chuck Wyborney* Hunters-Inchelium Hunters 21 135 78 0.634
X Mark Stewart* Meadowdale Renton, Garfield (Seattle), Highline 21 136 79 0.633
X Gary Everson River View 17 101 59 0.631
X Ron Rood* Concrete 28 180 106 0.629
X Andy Troxel Southridge 11 73 43 0.629
X Bob Lucey Curtis 31 198 117 0.629
X Gary Moore Issaquah 21 129 76 3 0.627
X Jack McMillan* LaSalle Brewster, Cascade (Leavenworth) 37 234 139 1 0.627
Ed “Bull” Tenoski Willapa Valley 29 124 71 14 0.627
X Wayne Dickey Touchet 30 188 112 0.627
X Duane Gatlin Inchelium 20 119 71 0.626
X Terry Agnew Woodinville 12 72 43 0.626
X Tom Bate Battle Ground, Castle Rock 23 143 86 0.624
X Rick Stubrud Sunnyside, Hazen, Archbishop Murphy 23 137 83 0.623
X Bill Christie Pullman 11 68 41 1 0.623
X Bruce Todd* Odessa-Harrington Odessa 14 94 57 0.623
X Sean Carty* Mead 12 79 48 0.622
X Dan Mack* Kamiak 15 97 59 0.622
X Roy Albertson Dayton, Chewelah 12 71 43 1 0.622
X Bruce Shearer Burlington-Edison 12 82 50 0.621
X Del Talley Okanogan, Sunnyside 16 93 56 4 0.621
X Fran Rish Richland 21 106 63 10 0.620
X John Hook Lewis and Clark 17 95 58 2 0.619
X Rick Wilcox Asotin 20 113 70 0.617
X Dave Braddock Hunters, Connell 26 148 91 4 0.617
X Mark Ross Steilacoom 20 116 72 0.617
X Ray Hobbs Pullman, Davis, Colton 42 235 146 9 0.614
X Andy Wolf Wahkiakum 13 82 52 0.612
X Barry Reifel Garfield, East Valley (Yakima) 23 148 94 0.612
X Dick Nicholl Centralia, Mercer Island 31 177 112 3 0.611
Paul Benjamin Wenatchee 10 44 26 11 0.611
Herb Davis Queen Anne 12 36 20 16 0.611
Bill Nollan Lincoln (Seattle) 27 104 63 18 0.611
X Ken Collins Lake Stevens 15 91 58 0.611
X Gordon Elliott* Auburn Camas, Columbia River 22 138 88 0.611
X Frank Goddard Mariner 12 69 44 0.611
X John Gradwohl* Edmonds-Woodway 17 105 67 0.610
X Bob Dunn Anacortes, Olympia 26 150 95 5 0.610
X Brent Whitaker Montesano, Ephrata 13 79 51 0.608
X K.C. Johnson* Adna Ilwaco, Shorecrest 16 103 67 0.606
X Bob Kiefer Riverside 12 63 41 0.606
X Dwight Pool Highland, Pasco, Mead 10 51 33 2 0.605
X Blaine “Shorty” Bennett Ellensburg, Walla Walla 20 113 74 0.604
X Rich Hilty Lacrosse, Camas, West Valley (Yakima) 20 108 70 5 0.604
X Birger Solberg Sehome 11 64 42 0.604
X Bruce Haertl Charles Wright 18 93 61 2 0.603
X Phil Pugh North Mason 27 162 107 0.602
X Clyde Buehler Ritzville, Prosser 13 65 42 6 0.602
X Mike Lindhe White Salmon, Goldendale 11 60 40 0.600