TNT & Seattle Times Rankings, Week 2

Mercer Island vs Seattle Prep 9-3-11, David Clarke Photography

The Tacoma News Tribune and the Seattle Times have updated their rankings following Week One action.

TNT Week 2 State Rankings

CLASS 4A
1. Skyline (1-0)
2. Chiawana (1-0)
3. Eastlake (1-0)
4. Bellarmine Prep (1-0)
5. Ferris (1-0)
6. Olympia (1-0)
7. Mead (1-0)
8. Bothell (1-0)
9. Skyview (0-1)
10. Kentlake (1-0)
Next: Auburn (1-0), Bethel (0-1), Central Valley (1-0), Curtis (1-0), Federal Way (1-0), Gonzaga Prep (1-0), Issaquah (1-0), Kentwood (1-0), Richland (1-0), Union (0-1)

CLASS 3A
1. Bellevue (1-0)
2. Lakes (1-0)
3. O’Dea (1-0)
4. Kamiakin (1-0)
5. Camas (1-0)
6. Juanita (1-0)
7. Kennedy Catholic (1-0)
8. Ferndale (1-0)
9. Peninsula (1-0)
10. Mount Spokane (0-1)
Next: Bonney Lake (1-0), Eastside Catholic (1-0) Glacier Peak (1-0), Meadowdale (1-0), Mercer Island (0-1), Mountain View (1-0), Peninsula (1-0), Seattle Prep (1-0), Timberline (0-1)

CLASS 2A

1. Lynden (1-0)
2. Arch. Murphy (1-0)
3. Othello (0-1)
4. Tumwater (0-1)
5. Spokane East Valley (1-0)
6. Prosser (0-1)
7. North Thurston (1-0)
8. W.F. West (1-0)
9. Interlake (0-1)
10. Sequim (1-0)
Next: Burlington-Edison (0-1), Centralia (1-0), Cheney (1-0), Eatonville (1-0), Franklin Pierce (0-1), Lindbergh (1-0), River Ridge (1-0), Spokane West Valley (1-0), Sumner (1-0), Washington (0-1), White River (0-1)

Class 1A
1. Cascade Christian (1-0)
2. Connell (1-0)
3. Omak (1-0)
4. Montesano (1-0)
5. Meridian (1-0)
6. Cashmere (1-0)
7. King’s (1-0)
8. Royal (0-1)
9. Colville (0-1)
10. Nooksack Valley (1-0)
Next: Charles Wright (1-0), Chelan (1-0,) Goldendale (1-0), Life Christian (1-0), Orting (0-1), Zillah (1-0)

Class 2B
1. Adna (1-0)
2. Waitsburg-Prescott (1-0)
3. Colfax (0-0)
4. Naselle (1-0)
5. DeSales (1-0)
Next: Friday Harbor (1-0), Morton/White Pass (1-0), Napavine (1-0), Orcas Island (0-1), Raymond (1-0), Tacoma Baptist (0-1), Tri-Cities Prep (1-0)

Class 1B
1. Lummi (1-0)
2. Almira/Coulee-Hartline (1-0)
3. Neah Bay (0-1)
4. Odessa-Harrington (1-0)
5. Colton (1-0)
Next: Cusick (0-1), King’s Way Christian (1-0), Lacrosse-Washtucna (1-0), Liberty Christian (1-0), St. John-Endicott (0-1),

 

Seattle Times Class 4A and 3A high-school football rankings 

Class 4A

 

1. Skyline (Sammamish) (1-0) beat Liberty 62-27
2. Eastlake (Sammamish) (1-0) beat Central Kitsap 35-14
3. Ferris (Spokane) (1-0) beat University 42-14
4. Bellarmine Prep (Tacoma) (1-0) beat Bishop Blanchet 42-0
5. Skyview (Vancouver) (0-1) lost to Sherwood, Ore., 27-24
6. Chiawana (Pasco) (1-0) beat Hanford 24-0
7. Olympia (1-0) beat Tumwater 34-7
8. Kentlake (1-0) beat Auburn Riverside 49-7
9. Bothell (1-0) beat Union 27-10
10. Federal Way (1-0) beat Graham-Kapowsin 37-14

 

Keep an eye on: Arlington, Auburn, Bethel, Central Valley, Curtis, Edmonds-Woodway, Gonzaga Prep, Graham-Kapowsin, Issaquah, Kamiak, Kentwood, Mariner, Mead, Puyallup, Richland, Union, Woodinville.

 

Class 3A

 

1. Bellevue (1-0) beat Oaks Christian, Calif. 31-21
2. Lakes (Lakewood) (1-0) beat Clover Park 63-8
3. O’Dea (Seattle) (1-0) beat Capital 28-14
4. Kamiakin (Kennewick) (1-0) beat Prosser 41-12
5. Camas (1-0) beat Timberline 20-6
6. Kennedy Catholic (Burien) (1-0) beat Decatur 47-6
7. Juanita (Kirkland) (1-0) beat Redmond 48-16
8. Ferndale (1-0) beat Squalicum 49-7
9. Meadowdale (Lynnwood) (1-0) beat Shorecrest 41-7
10. University (Spokane) (0-1) lost to Ferris 42-14
Keep an eye on: Bonney Lake, Capital, Eastside Catholic, Glacier Peak, Liberty, Mercer Island, Mountain View, Mount Si, Mount Spokane, Oak Harbor, Peninsula, Seattle Prep, Timberline.