The Ticker...

Statewide Stats
Washington High School Football Stats

Welcome to the Statewide Stats website, a user-contributed system for tracking football stats from Washington high school football, from 1B to 4A. Check out the current leaderboard or sign-up today. Find your favorite team or player, or read the Get Started guide.

2015 Kickoff

Live scores widget below. Tweet your game updates on #wafbscores.




StatewideStats.com News


David Maley’s Nov. 2015 Washington State Football Records Update -- 11/27/2015, 1:34 pm

Note: David Maley, Washington’s official unofficial keeper of high school football records, shares this update.

 


Attached are updated 11-man and 8-man football records through the state quarterfinals.

In the state tournament program, the top five records (plus ties) are through first-round games played on Nov. 13 and 14.

One name that I forgot to add for the 2015 program was Austin Urlacher’s (Chiawana, 2014) 2,877 rushing yards in 14 games.  This was the state record for only one season; Vashon Island’s Bryce Hoisington is the current recordholder with 2,929 rushing yards in 10 games.  I thought I had the i’s dotted and the t’s crossed but I had a brain cramp regarding Urlacher’s rushing mark last year.

I count the games and the individual statistics from the Burger King Bowl games last December; Bothell and Eastside Catholic played in Florida.

I do not count Kansas tiebreakers and mini-games for teams’ W-L records and individual statistics.

Listed below are career all-purpose touchdowns, scoring and winning streaks that cover all classifications.
Career All-Purpose Touchdowns (all schools)

1. John Lesser, Liberty Christian (B-8) (2012-2015) 141 TD 48 gms.
2. Joe Campbell, Tri-Cities Prep (B-8) (2003-2006) 125 TD 39 gms.
3. Matt Hadley, Connell (1A) (2008-2011) 124 TD 53 gms.
4. A.J. Kieffer, Wellpinit (B-8) (2010-2012) 110 TD 33 gms.
5. Josh Adams, Sprague-Harrington (B-8) (2001-2004) 102 TD 41 gms.
6. Jay Becker, King’s Way Christian (B-8) (2010-2013) 100 TD 35 gms.
7. Kirby Moore, Prosser (3A, 2A) (2005-2008) 99 TD 50 gms.
8. Todd Basler, Elma (2A) (1999-2002) 97 TD 40 gms.
9. Jonathan Stewart, Timberline (3A) (2001-2004) 95 TD 39 gms.
10. Jason Reed, Rosalia (B-8) and Cheney (3A) (1985-1988) 93 TD 47 gms.
10. Jake Webster, Easton-Thorp (B-8) (2006-2008) 93 TD 26 gms.
12. Pete Cruickshank, Cashmere (2A) (1999-2002) 92 TD 43 gms.
12. J.R. Hasty, Bellevue (3A) (2002-2004) 92 TD 40 gms.
12. Nate Williams, Kennedy (3A) (2003-2006) 92 TD 50 gms.
15. Shane Stonemetz, Zillah (1A) (2000-2003) 91 TD 48 gms.
15. Jeff Jack, Royal (1A) (2003-2005) 91 TD 41 gms.
17. Chico McClatcher, Federal Way (4A) (2011-2014) 89 TD 46 gms.
18. Austin Joyner, Marysville-Pilchuck (4A, 3A) (2011-2014) 88 TD 35 gms.
***This does not include touchdown passes thrown.

Career Scoring (all schools)
1. John Lesser, Liberty Christian (B-8) (2012-2015) 1030 pts. 48 gms.
2. Joe Campbell, Tri-Cities Prep (B-8) (2003-2006) 808 pts. 39 gms.
3. A.J. Kieffer, Wellpinit (B-8) (2010-2012) 756 pts. 33 gms.
4. Matt Hadley, Connell (1A) (2008-2011) 746 pts. 53 gms.
5. Jeff Jack, Royal (1A) (2003-2005) 722 pts. 41 gms.
6. Jake Webster, Easton-Thorp (B-8) (2006-2008) 716 pts. 26 gms.
7. Jay Becker, King’s Way Christian (B-8) (2010-2013) 678 pts. 35 gms.
8. Josh Adams, Sprague-Harrington (B-8) (2001-2004) 662 pts. 41 gms.
9. Kirby Moore, Prosser (3A, 2A) (2005-2008) 608 pts. 50 gms.
10. Todd Basler, Elma (2A) (1999-2002) 607 pts. 40 gms.
11. Jason Reed, Rosalia (B-8) and Cheney (3A) (1985-1988) 606 pts. 47 gms.
12. Jonathan Stewart, Timberline (3A) (2001-2004) 578 pts. 39 gms.
13. Pete Cruickshank, Cashmere (2A) (1999-2002) 560 pts. 43 gms.
13. J.R. Hasty, Bellevue (3A) (2002-2004) 560 pts. 40 gms.
15. Nate Williams, Kennedy (3A) (2003-2006) 558 pts. 50 gms.
16. Shane Stonemetz, Zillah (1A) (2000-2003) 554 pts. 48 gms.
17. Austin Joyner, Marysville-Pilchuck (4A, 3A) (2011-2014) 538 pts. 35 gms.
18. Chico McClatcher, Federal Way (4A) (2011-2014) 536 pts. 46 gms.
***This does not include touchdown or two-point conversion passes thrown.

Longest Winning Streaks (all schools)
1. Bellevue (3A) 67 (2010-2014)

2. Lacrosse-Washtucna (B-8) 49 (2002-2006)
3. Toledo (1A, B-11) 48 (1965-1970)
4. Raymond (1A) 44 (1973-1976)
5. Onalaska (4A) 40 (1936-1940)
6. Archbishop Murphy (2A, 1A) 39 (2002-2004)
7. Ephrata (1A) 38 (1986-1988)
7. Lind-Ritzville-Sprague (B-11) 38 (2012-2014)
9. St. John (B-11, B-8) 37 (1965-1969)
9. Curtis (3A) 37 (1970-1973)
11. Prosser (3A) 36 (1992-1994)
12. Pullman (4A) 35 (1953-1957)
12. O’Dea (3A) 35 (1994-1996)
14. St. John (B-8) 34 (1958-1962)
14. Tumwater (3A) 34 (1989-1991)
14. Neah Bay (B-8) 34 (2013-present)

Forwarding this is highly encouraged.

Any comments, questions or complaints, you know where to go.

David Maley (Rosalia, Wash.)

State 11-man records (current as of November 22, 2015)

Compiled by David Maley (Rosalia, Wash.)

PDF Version

Rushing—Career

Jonathan Stewart, Timberline            2001-2004            7,755 yds.            39 gms.

Matt Hadley, Connell            2008-2011            6,881 yds.            53 gms.

Jerod Moore, Wahkiakum            1996-1999            6,128 yds.            38 gms.

Mike Brown, Adna            1992-1995            6,038 yds.            43 gms.

Mario Gobbato, Blaine            2010-2012            5,958 yds.            30 gms.

Brandon Jumper, Eatonville            1984-1987            5,910 yds.            42 gms.

Charlie Velling, Cascade Christian            2004-2007            5,719 yds.            48 gms.

Austin Joyner, Marysville-Pilchuck            2011-2014            5,591 yds.            35 gms.

J.R. Hasty, Bellevue            2002-2004            5,493 yds.            40 gms.

Pete Cruickshank, Cashmere            1999-2002            5,456 yds.            43 gms.

Akeem Anthony, Lakes            1999-2002            5,449 yds.            41 gms.

Pat Bennett, Forks            1997-2000            5,420 yds.            38 gms.

Tyree Clowe, Central Valley            1996-1998            5,411 yds.            34 gms.

Todd Basler, Elma            1999-2002            5,287 yds.            40 gms.

Larry Dixon, Olympic            2007-2009            5,222 yds.            30 gms.

Bishop Sankey, Gonzaga Prep            2008-2010            5,139 yds.            25 gms.

Josh Bousman, Tacoma Baptist            1999-2002            5,049 yds.            46 gms.

 

Rushing—Season

Bryce Hoisington, Vashon Island            2015            2,929 yds.            10 gms.

Austin Urlacher, Chiawana            2014            2,877 yds.            14 gms.

Kai Van Sickle, Capital            2012            2,774 yds.            12 gms.

Jordan Todd, Interlake            2011            2,681 yds.            12 gms.

Matthias Wilson, Ferndale            1997            2,676 yds.            14 gms.

Johnie Kirton, Jackson            2003            2,675 yds.            12 gms.

Mario Gobbato, Blaine            2011            2,669 yds.            10 gms.

Mario Gobbato, Blaine            2012            2,661 yds.            10 gms.

Jonathan Stewart, Timberline            2003            2,566 yds.            12 gms.

Jerod Moore, Wahkiakum            1999            2,538 yds.            11 gms.

Bishop Sankey, Gonzaga Prep            2010            2,522 yds.            10 gms.

J.R. Hasty, Bellevue            2004            2,519 yds.            13 gms.

Matt Hadley, Connell            2010            2,516 yds.            14 gms.

Jed Schleimer, Mount Baker            2015            2,511 yds.            12 gms.

 

Rushing—Game

Bryce Hoisington, Vashon Island            2015            573 yds.

Jed Schleimer, Mount Baker            2015            521 yds.

Branden Curtis, Eisenhower            2012            488 yds.

Conner Baumann, Newport (Bellevue)            2013            481 yds.

Mario Gobbato, Blaine            2012            480 yds.

 

 

 

 

 

Passing—Career

Brett Rypien, Shadle Park            2011-2014            13,044 yds.            39 gms.

Max Browne, Skyline            2009-2012            12,953 yds.            52 gms.

Brian Lindgren, DeSales            1996-1998            12,575 yds.            39 gms.

Kellen Moore, Prosser            2003-2006            11,367 yds.            44 gms.

Harley Kirsch, Eastside Catholic            2012-2015            10,402 yds.            49 gms.

T.J. Conley, DeSales            2000-2003            10,147 yds.            43 gms.

 

Passing—Season

Kellen Moore, Prosser            2005            4,600 yds.            15 gms.

Brett Rypien, Shadle Park            2014            4,552 yds.            12 gms.

Max Browne, Skyline            2012            4,527 yds.            14 gms.

Pat Graham, DeSales            1991            4,410 yds.            13 gms.

Brian Lindgren, DeSales            1996            4,389 yds.            13 gms.

 

Passing—Game

Brett Rypien, Shadle Park            2013            613 yds.

Amandre Williams, Tahoma            2014            580 yds.

Brett Rypien, Shadle Park            2012            577 yds.

Joey Roppo, Monroe            2010            516 yds.

Ben Dougherty, Elma            1997            513 yds.

Ty Taubenheim, Lynden            1999            513 yds.

 

Pass Completions—Career

Brett Rypien, Shadle Park            2011-2014            1,006 comp.            39 gms.

Max Browne, Skyline            2009-2012            882 comp.            52 gms.

Kellen Moore, Prosser            2003-2006            787 comp.            44 gms.

Brian Lindgren, DeSales            1996-1998            779 comp.            39 gms.

Harley Kirsch, Eastside Catholic            2012-2015            680 comp.            49 gms.

Garrett Grayson, Heritage            2007-2009            660 comp.            30 gms.

Jacob Eason, Lake Stevens            2012-2015            628 comp.            37 gms.

Jake Heaps, Skyline            2007-2009            618 comp.            42 gms.

 

Pass Completions—Season

Brett Rypien, Shadle Park            2014            345 comp.            12 gms.

Brett Rypien, Shadle Park            2013            332 comp.            13 gms.

Kellen Moore, Prosser            2005            317 comp.            15 gms.

Connor Halliday, Ferris            2009            298 comp.            14 gms.

Max Browne, Skyline            2010            294 comp.            14 gms.

 

Pass Completions—Game

Brett Rypien, Shadle Park            2013            44 comp.

Chris Brown, Bonney Lake            2011            42 comp.

Max Browne, Skyline            2011            40 comp.

Dan Lewis, Mountain View            2003            39 comp.

Max Browne, Skyline            2010            39 comp.

 

 

 

 

Passing Touchdowns—Career

Kellen Moore, Prosser            2003-2006            173 TD            44 gms.

Brian Lindgren, DeSales            1996-1998            162 TD            39 gms.

Max Browne, Skyline            2009-2012            146 TD            52 gms.

Brett Rypien, Shadle Park            2011-2014            140 TD            39 gms.

Bobby Lucht, Eatonville            1991-1994            132 TD            45 gms.

T.J. Conley, DeSales            2000-2003            125 TD            43 gms.

Jordan Durbin, Prosser            2005-2008            124 TD            39 gms.

Jake Heaps, Skyline            2007-2009            114 TD            42 gms.

Harley Kirsch, Eastside Catholic            2012-2015            109 TD            49 gms.

Drew Miller, Lakes            1993-1996            101 TD             36 gms.

Jacob Eason, Lake Stevens            2012-2015            100 TD            37 gms.

 

Passing Touchdowns—Season

Kellen Moore, Prosser            2006            67 TD            13 gms.

Kellen Moore, Prosser            2005            66 TD            15 gms.

Jordan Durbin, Prosser            2008            64 TD            14 gms.

Brian Lindgren, DeSales            1998            63 TD            13 gms.

Jordan Durbin, Prosser            2007            60 TD            14 gms.

 

Passing Touchdowns—Game

Brian Lindgren, DeSales            1998            9 TD

Jordan Kitna, Lincoln (Tacoma)            2014            9 TD

Drew Miller, Lakes            1996            8 TD

Kellen Moore, Prosser            2006            8 TD

Steffin Church, Kentlake            2012            8 TD

Brett Rypien, Shadle Park            2013            8 TD

Brett Rypien, Shadle Park            2014            8 TD

Henry Cheney, Charles Wright            2015            8 TD

 

Receiving—Career

Cody Bruns, Prosser            2004-2007            5,177 yds.            42 gms.

Kirby Moore, Prosser            2005-2008            4,854 yds.            50 gms.

Kramer Ferrell, Ellensburg            2007-2010            4,657 yds.            37 gms.

Kasen Williams, Skyline            2007-2010            4,161 yds.            56 gms.

Joe Levens, DeSales            1994-1997            4,017 yds.            40 gms.

 

Receiving—Season

Kirby Moore, Prosser            2008            2,126 yds.            14 gms.

Cody Bruns, Prosser            2006            1,891 yds.            13 gms.

Kramer Ferrell, Ellensburg            2009            1,793 yds.            13 gms.

Joe Levens, DeSales            1997            1,694 yds.            13 gms.

Dylan Amell, Interlake            2008            1,680 yds.            11 gms.

 

Receiving—Game

Tom Owens, Peninsula            1986            358 yds.

Kramer Ferrell, Ellensburg            2008            354 yds.

Kyler Ooley, Rogers (Puyallup)            2014            349 yds.

Brian Hoffman, Mountlake Terrace            2002            334 yds.

Bernard Blosser, Lakes            1996            331 yds.

Receptions—Career

Cody Bruns, Prosser            2004-2007            310 rec.            42 gms.

Kirby Moore, Prosser            2005-2008            303 rec.            50 gms.

Kramer Ferrell, Ellensburg            2007-2010            242 rec.            37 gms.

Kasen Williams, Skyline            2007-2010            236 rec.            56 gms.

Tyler Hjelseth, Life Christian            2003-2006            227 rec.            43 gms.

 

Receptions—Season

Kirby Moore, Prosser            2008            131 rec.            14 gms.

Jeff Fritchman, Lake Washington            2003            126 rec.            12 gms.

Cody Bruns, Prosser            2006            109 rec.            13 gms.

Kramer Ferrell, Ellensburg            2009            102 rec.            13 gms.

Cody Bruns, Prosser            2005            98 rec.            13 gms.

Tyler Hjelseth, Life Christian            2006            98 rec.            13 gms.

 

Receptions—Game

Keauntea Bankhead, Ballard            2003            22 rec.

Jason Butler, Eastside Catholic            2005            20 rec.

Jeff Fritchman, Lake Washington            2003            19 rec.

Mike Rigell, Lakes            1995            18 rec.

Kirby Moore, Prosser            2008            18 rec.

 

Receiving Touchdowns—Career

Kirby Moore, Prosser            2005-2008            95 TD            50 gms.

Cody Bruns, Prosser            2004-2007            72 TD            42 gms.

Kasen Williams, Skyline            2007-2010            56 TD            56 gms.

Kramer Ferrell, Ellensburg            2007-2010            55 TD            37 gms.

Chad Averill, DeSales            1989-1992            49 TD            38 gms.

 

Receiving Touchdowns—Season

Kirby Moore, Prosser            2008            34 TD            14 gms.

Kirby Moore, Prosser            2007            29 TD            14 gms.

Cody Bruns, Prosser            2006            28 TD            13 gms.

Joe Levens, DeSales            1997            24 TD            13 gms.

Scott Magnaghi, DeSales            1985            23 TD            13 gms.

Cody Bruns, Prosser            2005            23 TD            13 gms.

Clinton Allen Jr., Bishop Blanchet            2015            22 TD            11 gms.

 

Receiving Touchdowns—Game

Tom Owens, Peninsula            1986            6 TD

Kyler Ooley, Rogers (Puyallup)            2014            6 TD

Multiple tie                        5 TD

 

All-Purpose Touchdowns—Career

Matt Hadley, Connell            2008-2011            124 TD            53 gms.

Kirby Moore, Prosser            2005-2008            99 TD            50 gms.

Todd Basler, Elma            1999-2002            97 TD            40 gms.

Jonathan Stewart, Timberline            2001-2004            95 TD            39 gms.

Pete Cruickshank, Cashmere            1999-2002            92 TD            43 gms.

J.R Hasty, Bellevue            2002-2004            92 TD            40 gms.

Nate Williams, Kennedy            2003-2006            92 TD            50 gms.

 

All-Purpose Touchdowns—Season

J.R Hasty, Bellevue            2004            50 TD            13 gms.

Matt Hadley, Connell            2010            50 TD            14 gms.

Steve Dildine, Bethel            2001            45 TD            13 gms.

Todd Basler, Elma            2001            44 TD            13 gms.

Ken Frazier, Adna            1989            42 TD            12 gms.

 

All-Purpose Touchdowns—Game

Irwin Pinckney, Aberdeen            1914            12 TD

Eddie Baker, Centralia            1926            11 TD

Ray Eckmann, Lincoln (Seattle)            1918            9 TD

Danny Wilm, Steilacoom            2003            9 TD

Bryce Hoisington, Vashon Island            2015            9 TD

 

Scoring—Career

Matt Hadley, Connell            2008-2011            746 pts.            53 gms.

Jeff Jack, Royal            2003-2005            723 pts.            41 gms.

Kirby Moore, Prosser            2005-2008            608 pts.            50 gms.

Todd Basler, Elma            1999-2002            607 pts.            40 gms.

Jonathan Stewart, Timberline            2001-2004            578 pts.            39 gms.

 

Scoring—Season

Jeff Jack, Royal            2004            335 pts.            14 gms.

J.R. Hasty, Bellevue            2004            300 pts.            13 gms.

Matt Hadley, Connell            2010            300 pts.            14 gms.

Jeff Jack, Royal            2005            292 pts.            14 gms.

Todd Basler, Elma            2001            285 pts.            13 gms.

 

Scoring—Game

Irwin Pinckney, Aberdeen            1914            72 pts.

Eddie Baker, Centralia            1926            66 pts.

Ray Eckmann, Lincoln (Seattle)            1918            65 pts.

Bryce Hoisington, Vashon Island            2015            60 pts.

Lynn Bruce, Oakesdale            1968            56 pts.

 

Interceptions—Career

Cory Howe, Oroville            1992-1995            33 int.            43 gms.

Mark Rickard, Republic            1993-1996            33 int.            40 gms.

Don Beazizo, Concrete            1982-1985            27 int.            45 gms.

Garrick Redden, Kamiakin            1980-1982            23 int.            28 gms.

Greg Kirkwood, Othello            1999-2001            23 int.            36 gms.

Interceptions—Season

Curtis Hurlbert, Omak            2000            15 int.            13 gms.

Ward Weidenbach, La Conner            1980            14 int.            10 gms.

Josh Draper, Wahkiakum            1992            14 int.            13 gms.

Cory Howe, Oroville            1993            14 int.            10 gms.

Mark Rickard, Republic            1996            14 int.            12 gms.

Ty Stanley, Columbia River            2003            14 int.            12 gms.

 

Interceptions—Game

Ken Kay, Foster            1952            6 int.

Curtis Hurlbert, Omak            2000            6 int.

Multiple tie                        5 int.

 

Longest Field Goal

Austin Rehkow, Central Valley            2012            67 yds.

Kelly Imhoff, Kent            1929            62 yds.

Kieron Walford, Federal Way            1973            59 yds.

Randy Jones, Ferris            1994            59 yds.

Kendall Van Horne, Cheney            1988            57 yds.

Randy Jones, Ferris            1993            57 yds.

Ryan Rehkow, Central Valley            2015            57 yds.

 

Field Goals—Career

Cameron VanWinkle, Mount Si            2009-2012            39 FG            46 gms.

Andrew Furney, Burlington-Edison            2006-2009            33 FG            38 gms.

Austin Rehkow, Central Valley            2010-2012            28 FG            32 gms.

Spencer Pettit, Glacier Peak            2011-2014            27 FG            33 gms.

Kevan Welsch, Richland            1987-1989            24 FG            32 gms.

 

Field Goals—Season

Cameron VanWinkle, Mount Si            2011            18 FG            11 gms.

Hunter Torset, Burlington-Edison            2010            15 FG            12 gms.

Jack Crane, Skyline            2015            15 FG            12 gms.

Steve Robbins, Wenatchee            1973            14 FG            12 gms.

Shane Volkmann, Lake Stevens            1986            14 FG            11 gms.

Doug Birdtail, Ferris            1988            14 FG            11 gms.

Andrew Furney, Burlington-Edison            2009            14 FG            11 gms.

Mitchell Cox, Kentwood            2012            14 FG            10 gms.

 

Field Goals—Game

Joe Danelo, Gonzaga Prep            1969            5 FG

Multiple tie                        4 FG

 

Extra Point Kicks—Career

Ben Fritsch, Archbishop Murphy            2002-2005            247-291            56 gms.

Sean McDonald, Skyline            2010-2012            207-215            42 gms.

Scott Lawson, Lakes            1999-2001            191-216            34 gms.

Tom Zurfluh, Eatonville            1989-1992            171-197            45 gms.

Jeff Jack, Royal            2004-2005            171-186            28 gms.

 

Extra Point Kicks—Season

Ivan Barragan, Connell            2010            87-94            14 gms.

Jeff Jack, Royal            2004            86-96            14 gms.

Jeff Jack, Royal            2005            85-90            14 gms.

Ben Fritsch, Archbishop Murphy            2005            82-88            15 gms.

Sean McDonald, Skyline            2012            78-79            14 gms.

 

Extra Point Kicks—Game

Devon Dupea, Lincoln (Tacoma)            2014            13-13

Bob Hurworth, Centralia            1926            13-15

Angelo Ritualo, Bainbridge            2004            12-12

Cecil Johnson, Aberdeen            1914            12-16

Multiple tie                        11 made

 

Kickoff Return Touchdowns—Career

Jordan Todd, Interlake            2009-2011            8 TD            33 gms.

Tom Craven, Cle Elum-Roslyn            1986-1989            7 TD            39 gms.

Ty Poole, Kittitas            2009-2012            7 TD            40 gms.

Mark Hall, Elma            1980-1982            6 TD            31 gms.

Ted Craven, Cle Elum-Roslyn            1994-1997            6 TD            37 gms.

Cody Johnson, Newport            2000-2002            6 TD            26 gms.

Mike Thompson, Adna            2010-2013            6 TD            47 gms.

 

Kickoff Return Touchdowns—Season

Tom Craven, Cle Elum-Roslyn            1987            5 TD            11 gms.

Cody Johnson, Newport            2002            5 TD            9 gms.

Jordan Todd, Interlake            2011            5 TD            12 gms.

Mike Thompson, Adna            2013            5 TD            13 gms.

Brandon Wellington, Eastside Catholic            2015            5 TD            11 gms.

 

Punt Return Touchdowns—Career

Anthony Tatum, Adna            2006-2009            10 TD            48 gms.

Blair Collins, Royal            2005-2008            9 TD            56 gms.

Scott Gurnsey, Tumwater            1987-1989            7 TD            38 gms.

James Dykes, Royal            2002-2004            7 TD            40 gms.

 

Punt Return Touchdowns—Season

Blair Collins, Royal            2008            7 TD            13 gms.

Joe Dawson, Kittitas            1982            6 TD            11 gms.

Ray Williams, Interlake            1968            5 TD            9 gms.

Joey Patterson, Eatonville            2007            5 TD            10 gms.

 

Longest Winning Streaks—Overall (Regular season/postseason)

Bellevue            2010-2014            67 gms.

Toledo            1965-1970            48 gms.

Raymond            1973-1976            44 gms.

Onalaska            1936-1940            40 gms.

Archbishop Murphy            2002-2004            39 gms.

 

 

Longest Unbeaten Streaks—Regular season only

Prosser            1990-1999            79 gms.

O’Dea            1994-2001            71 gms.

Ephrata            1985-1993            67 gms.

South Kitsap            1981-1987            52 gms.

Lake Washington            1956-1961            51 gms.

 

Longest Losing Streaks—Overall

Tyee            1988-1993            46 gms.

East Valley (Yakima)            1977-1982            42 gms.

Lynnwood            2000-2004            42 gms.

Rogers (Spokane)            2004-2008            40 gms.

Winlock            2010-2014            38 gms.

 

Longest Games (winner listed first)

Bothell vs Pasco            2006            43-40            9 OT

Toledo vs Ridgefield            1983            33-27            7 OT

Quincy vs Cascade (Leavenworth)            1986            58-50            7 OT

Battle Ground vs Olympia            1975            22-19            6 OT

Asotin vs Dayton            1982            6-3            6 OT

Arlington vs Bellingham            1984            48-47            6 OT

Arlington vs Anacortes            1990            21-14            6 OT

 

 

State 8-man records (current as of November 22, 2015)

Compiled by David Maley (Rosalia, Wash.)

PDF Version

Rushing—Career

John Lesser, Liberty Christian            2012-2015            8,641 yds.            48 gms.

Joe Campbell, Tri-Cities Prep            2003-2006            7,539 yds.            39 gms.

Jake Webster, Easton-Thorp            2006-2008            6,915 yds.            26 gms.

Henry Matai, Lyle-Wishram            2007-2010            6,523 yds.            37 gms.

Lonnie Simpson, Inchelium            1981-1983            6,274 yds.            31 gms.

 

Rushing—Season

Joe Campbell, Tri-Cities Prep            2006            3,527 yds.            12 gms.

John Lesser, Liberty Christian            2015            3,332 yds.            12 gms.

Phillip Luft, St. John-Endicott            2006            3,114 yds.            14 gms.

Jake Webster, Easton-Thorp            2008            3,076 yds.            10 gms.

Justin Young, Hunters            1999            2,980 yds.            9 gms.

 

Rushing—Game

Nick Bates, Colton            1997            591 yds.

Tanner Goforth, Jubilee Christian            2004            543 yds.

Justin Young, Hunters            1999            524 yds.

Dylen Heaward, Crescent            2009            493 yds.

Justin Young, Hunters            1999            489 yds.

John Lesser, Liberty Christian            2015            489 yds.

 

Passing—Career

Will Hoppes, Tri-Cities Prep            2006-2009            10,537 yds.            41 gms.

Josh Straughan, Colton            2008-2011            10,399 yds.            38 gms.

Dustin Tom, Lummi            2005-2008            9,702 yds.            48 gms.

Patrick Hunter, Pateros            1992-1995            7,549 yds.            35 gms.

Spencer Shanholtzer, Cusick            2006-2009            6,991 yds.            46 gms.

 

Passing—Season

Dustin Tom, Lummi            2008            5,268 yds.            12 gms.

Will Hoppes, Tri-Cities Prep            2007            3,826 yds.            13 gms.

Josh Straughan, Colton            2010            3,669 yds.            11 gms.

Will Hoppes, Tri-Cities Prep            2008            3,649 yds.            11 gms.

Josh Straughan, Colton            2011            3,538 yds.            11 gms.

 

Passing—Game

Will Hoppes, Tri-Cities Prep            2008            639 yds.

Dustin Tom, Lummi            2008            635 yds.

Dustin Tom, Lummi            2008            611 yds.

Dustin Tom, Lummi            2008            589 yds.

Drake Costlow, Odessa            2006            558 yds.

 

 

 

 

Pass Completions—Career

Josh Straughan, Colton            2008-2011            662 comp.            38 gms.

Will Hoppes, Tri-Cities Prep            2006-2009            593 comp.            41 gms.

Dustin Tom, Lummi            2005-2008            569 comp.            48 gms.

Patrick Hunter, Pateros            1992-1995            413 comp.            35 gms.

Mikey Piechalski, Pateros            2012-2014            371 comp.            31 gms.

 

Pass Completions—Season

Dustin Tom, Lummi            2008            293 comp.            12 gms.

Josh Straughan, Colton            2010            260 comp.            11 gms.

Josh Straughan, Colton            2011            232 comp.            11 gms.

Will Hoppes, Tri-Cities Prep            2007            229 comp.            13 gms.

Jake Straughan, Colton            2012            188 comp.            10 gms.

 

Pass Completions—Game

Dustin Tom, Lummi            2008            46 comp.

Josh Straughan, Colton            2011            42 comp.

Dustin Tom, Lummi            2008            39 comp.

Scott Worsham, Pateros            1990            36 comp.

Dustin Tom, Lummi            2008            34 comp.

Will Hoppes, Tri-Cities Prep            2009            34 comp.

 

Passing Touchdowns—Career

Will Hoppes, Tri-Cities Prep            2006-2009            142 TD            41 gms.

Dustin Tom, Lummi            2005-2008            120 TD            48 gms.

Josh Straughan, Colton            2008-2011            114 TD            38 gms.

Jay Becker, King’s Way Christian            2010-2013            100 TD            35 gms.

Patrick Hunter, Pateros            1992-1995            96 TD            35 gms.

 

Passing Touchdowns—Season

Dustin Tom, Lummi            2008            64 TD            12 gms.

Ryan Sample, Cusick            2012            58 TD            13 gms.

Patrick Hunter, Pateros            1995            50 TD            12 gms.

Will Hoppes, Tri-Cities Prep            2008            50 TD            11 gms.

Will Hoppes, Tri-Cities Prep            2009            47 TD            11 gms.

 

Passing Touchdowns—Game

Andrew Jefferson, Lummi            2005            10 TD

Will Hoppes, Tri-Cities Prep            2009            10 TD

Jake Aune, Lacrosse-Washtucna            2011            10 TD

Dustin Tom, Lummi            2008            9 TD

Ty Jameson, Lummi            2010            9 TD

Jared Tom, Lummi            2012            9 TD

Jonathan Casimir, Lummi            2015            9 TD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Receiving—Career

Thomas Jacobs, Colton-Pullman Christian            2003-2006            3,304 yds.            35 gms.

Troy Redmann, Tri-Cities Prep            2007-2010            2,950 yds.            37 gms.

Tyler Morris, Liberty Christian            2010-2012            2,923 yds.            33 gms.

Steve Eacker, Colton            2007-2010            2,797 yds.            42 gms.

Carlos Ceniceros, Pateros            2012-2014            2,640 yds.            31 gms.

 

Receiving—Season

Gale Jefferson, Lummi            2008            2,087 yds.            12 gms.

Troy Redmann, Tri-Cities Prep            2009            1,762 yds.            13 gms.

Steve Eacker, Colton            2010            1,739 yds.            11 gms.

Rafael Magana, Tri-Cities Prep            2007            1,581 yds.            13 gms.

Jake Straughan, Colton            2011            1,528 yds.            11 gms.

 

Receiving—Game

Carlos Ceniceros, Pateros            2014            373 yds.

Jimmy Smith-Kramer, Taholah            2014            346 yds.

Derek Henley, Lacrosse-Washtucna            1998            325 yds.

Josh Daniel, Lacrosse-Washtucna            1992            323 yds.

Tyler Edwards, Cusick            2008            322 yds.

 

Receptions—Career

Thomas Jacobs, Colton-Pullman Christian            2003-2006            193 rec.            35 gms.

Steve Eacker, Colton            2007-2010            179 rec.            42 gms.

David Patterson, Pateros            1987-1989            156 rec.            31 gms.

Troy Redmann, Tri-Cities Prep            2007-2010            152 rec.            37 gms.

Nick Robertson, Colton            2009-2012            135 rec.            43 gms.

 

Receptions—Season

Steve Eacker, Colton            2010            110 rec.            11 gms.

Gale Jefferson, Lummi            2008            97 rec.            12 gms.

Jake Straughan, Colton            2011            92 rec.            11 gms.

Troy Redmann, Tri-Cities Prep            2009            88 rec.            13 gms.

Thomas Jacobs, Colton-Pullman Christian            2006            82 rec.            9 gms.

 

Receptions—Game

Brady Chadwick, Colton            2015            18 rec.

Grant Kinzer, Colton            2015            17 rec.

Rafael Magana, Tri-Cities Prep            2007            16 rec.

Troy Redmann, Tri-Cities Prep            2009            16 rec.

Steve Eacker, Colton            2010            16 rec.

Jake Straughan, Colton            2011            16 rec.

Josh Daniel, Lacrosse-Washtucna            1992            15 rec.

Rory Carmack, Mansfield            2003            15 rec.

Thomas Jacobs, Colton-Pullman Christian            2006            15 rec.

Steve Eacker, Colton            2009            15 rec.

Taylor Spence, Colton            2010            15 rec.

Dalton Patchen, Colton            2013            15 rec.

 

 

Receiving Touchdowns—Career

Carlos Ceniceros, Pateros            2012-2014            46 TD            31 gms.

Tyler Morris, Liberty Christian            2010-2012            44 TD            33 gms.

Tyler Edwards, Cusick            2007-2010            41 TD            41 gms.

Troy Redmann, Tri-Cities Prep            2007-2010            40 TD            37 gms.

Josh Adams, Sprague-Harrington            2001-2004            39 TD            41 gms.

 

Receiving Touchdowns—Season

Carlos Ceniceros, Pateros            2014            26 TD            11 gms.

Gale Jefferson, Lummi            2008            25 TD            12 gms.

Troy Redmann, Tri-Cities Prep            2009            25 TD            13 gms.

Derrick Bluff, Cusick            2012            24 TD            13 gms.

Jeff Scrupps, Odessa            1992            23 TD            11 gms.

 

Receiving Touchdowns—Game

David James, Lummi            2009            7 TD

Jeff Kelly, Highland Christian            2008            6 TD

Troy Redmann, Tri-Cities Prep            2009            6 TD

Carlos Ceniceros, Pateros            2014            6 TD

Jimmy Smith-Kramer, Taholah            2014            6 TD

Trazil Lane, Lummi            2015            6 TD

 

Total Offense—Career (Passing and rushing)

Will Hoppes, Tri-Cities Prep            2006-2009            13,251 yds.            41 gms.

Jay Becker, King’s Way Christian            2010-2013            12,166 yds.            35 gms.

John Lesser, Liberty Christian            2012-2015            11,970 yds.            48 gms.

Josh Straughan, Colton            2008-2011            11,477 yds.            38 gms.

Dustin Tom, Lummi            2005-2008            10,722 yds.            48 gms.

 

Total Offense—Season (Passing and rushing)

Dustin Tom, Lummi            2008            5,689 yds.            12 gms.

John Lesser, Liberty Christian            2015            5,063 yds.            12 gms.

Will Hoppes, Tri-Cities Prep            2008            4,617 yds.            11 gms.

Will Hoppes, Tri-Cities Prep            2007            4,489 yds.            13 gms.

Josh Straughan, Colton            2011            4,290 yds.            11 gms.

 

Total Offense—Game (Passing and rushing)

Will Hoppes, Tri-Cities Prep            2008            756 yds.

Dustin Tom, Lummi            2008            671 yds.

Dustin Tom, Lummi            2008            644 yds.

Jay Becker, King’s Way Christian            2012            639 yds.

Dustin Tom, Lummi            2008            635 yds.

 

All-Purpose Touchdowns—Career

John Lesser, Liberty Christian            2012-2015            141 TD            48 gms.

Joe Campbell, Tri-Cities Prep            2003-2006            125 TD            39 gms.

A.J. Kieffer, Wellpinit            2010-2012            110 TD            33 gms.

Josh Adams, Sprague-Harrington            2001-2004            102 TD            41 gms.

Jay Becker, King’s Way Christian            2010-2013            100 TD            35 gms.

 

All-Purpose Touchdowns—Season

A.J. Kieffer, Wellpinit            2012            52 TD            11 gms.

Joe Campbell, Tri-Cities Prep            2006            50 TD            12 gms.

Phillip Luft, St. John-Endicott            2006            49 TD            14 gms.

John Lesser, Liberty Christian            2015            47 TD            12 gms.

Dylen Heaward, Crescent            2009            46 TD            11 gms.

Tommy Kramer, Lopez Island            2011            46 TD            9 gms.

 

All-Purpose Touchdowns—Game

Dylen Heaward, Crescent            2009            10 TD

Shane Sanders, Oakville            1992            9 TD

Tommy Kramer, Lopez Island            2011            9 TD

Alex Putnam, Wilbur-Creston            2013            9 TD

Dallas Issak, Almira-Coulee-Hartline            2013            9 TD

 

Scoring—Career

John Lesser, Liberty Christian            2012-2015            1,030 pts.            48 gms.

Joe Campbell, Tri-Cities Prep            2003-2006            808 pts.            39 gms.

A.J. Kieffer, Wellpinit            2010-2012            756 pts.            33 gms.

Jake Webster, Easton-Thorp            2006-2008            716 pts.            26 gms.

Jay Becker, King’s Way Christian            2010-2013            678 pts.            35 gms.

 

Scoring—Season

John Lesser, Liberty Christian            2015            382 pts.            12 gms.

A.J. Kieffer, Wellpinit            2012            358 pts.            11 gms.

Jake Webster, Easton-Thorp            2007            332 pts.            9 gms.

Joe Campbell, Tri-Cities Prep            2006            324 pts.            12 gms.

Phillip Luft, St. John-Endicott            2006            320 pts.            14 gms.

 

Scoring—Game

Tommy Kramer, Lopez Island            2011            64 pts.

Shane Sanders, Oakville            1992            62 pts.

Alex Putnam, Wilbur-Creston            2013            62 pts.

Dylen Heaward, Crescent            2009            60 pts.

Dallas Issak, Almira-Coulee-Hartline            2013            60 pts.

 

Interceptions—Career

Eli Harrison, Quilcene            2012-2015            22 int.            37 gms.

Drexler Doherty, Neah Bay            2007-2010            20 int.            31 gms.

Rob Breidenbach, Washtucna            1973-1974            18 int.            18 gms.

Jason Reed, Rosalia            1985-1987            18 int.            34 gms.

Clay Conway, Wishkah Valley            1978            17 int.            11 gms.

Spencer Shanholtzer, Cusick            2006-2009            17 int.            46 gms.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Interceptions—Season

Clay Conway, Wishkah Valley            1978            17 int.            11 gms.

Rob Breidenbach, Washtucna            1973            14 int.            8 gms.

Rob Meline, Washtucna            1974            14 int.            11 gms.

Gary McGarvie, Crescent            1987            12 int.            12 gms.

Matt Martin, Lacrosse-Washtucna            2005            12 int.            13 gms.

Eli Harrison, Quilcene            2014            12 int.            10 gms.

 

Interceptions—Game

Clay Conway, Wishkah Valley            1978            5 int.

Matt Martin, Lacrosse-Washtucna            2005            5 int.

Shane Hammond, Lacrosse-Washtucna            1999            4 int.

Nick Koller, Lacrosse-Washtucna            2000            4 int.

Tom Clements, Prescott            2001            4 int.

Nick Kegel, Hunters            2002            4 int.

Trey Kitchens, Lyle-Wishram            2009            4 int.

Zeke Greene, Neah Bay            2012            4 int.

Eli Harrison, Quilcene            2014            4 int.

Tyler Thurman, Garfield-Palouse            2014            4 int.

K.C. Spencer, Crescent            2015            4 int.

 

Longest Field Goal

Eric Robinson, Lummi            2010            50 yds.

Edgar Martinez, Touchet            2001            45 yds.

Jesse Solis, Touchet            1998            42 yds.

David Higgins, Northport            2011            37 yds.

Jesse Solis, Touchet            1998            36 yds.

Gonzald Albendea, Crescent            2009            36 yds.

 

Extra Point Kicks—Career

Gerardo Solis, Touchet            1999-2002            97-131            33 gms.

Jesse Solis, Touchet            1997-1998            92-106            21 gms.

Mike Ryan, Odessa            1988-1989            74-93            23 gms.

Aki Kamada, Touchet            1987-1988            55-68            19 gms.

Ben Espinoza, Touchet            1993-1995            41-64            24 gms.

 

Extra Point Kicks—Season

Jesse Solis, Touchet            1998            66-75            12 gms.

Mike Ryan, Odessa            1989            51-59            12 gms.

Gerardo Solis, Touchet            2000            45-53            10 gms.

Gerardo Solis, Touchet            1999            44-66            12 gms.

Aki Kamada, Touchet            1988            34-41            10 gms.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Extra Point Kicks—Game

Jesse Solis, Touchet            1998            9-10

Gerardo Solis, Touchet            2000            8-8

Eric Robinson, Lummi            2010            8-9

Trevor Remien, Republic            2014            8-9

Jesse Solis, Touchet (twice)            1998            7-7

Mike Ryan, Odessa            1989            7-8

Jesse Solis, Touchet            1998            7-8

Gerardo Solis, Touchet            1999            7-8

Carlos Rincon, Touchet            2015            7-8

Gerardo Solis, Touchet            1999            7-9

Trevor Remien, Republic            2014            7-10

 

Longest Unbeaten Streaks—Overall (Regular season/postseason)

Lacrosse-Washtucna            2002-2006            49 gms.

St. John            1958-1962            34 gms.

Neah Bay            2013-present            34 gms.

Touchet            1998-1999            24 gms.

Odessa            1989-1990            22 gms.

Inchelium            2000-2001            22 gms.

Lummi            2010-2011            22 gms.

 

Longest Winning Streaks—Regular season only

Lacrosse-Washtucna            2001-2006            45 gms.

Neah Bay            2011-present            36 gms.

St. John            1958-1962            34 gms.

Cusick            2007-2010            32 gms.

Crescent            1993-1996            29 gms.

Lake Quinault            1990-1993            28 gms.

 

Longest Games (winner listed first)

Garfield vs Prescott            1980            12-6            4 OT

Mary M. Knight vs State Deaf School            1986            34-26            4 OT

Lake Quinault vs Wishkah Valley            2004            64-56            4 OT

Asotin vs Garfield-Palouse            1988            20-14            3 OT

Bridgeport vs Soap Lake-Wilson Creek            1991            44-42            3 OT

Clallam Bay vs Rainier Christian            2011            28-20            3 OT



Record Breaking Night in Deming -- 09/28/2015, 11:46 am

In the Friday night game between Nooksack Valley and Mt. Baker, Baker’s Jed Schleimer set a new state game rushing record of 515 yards on just 21 carries.

From the Bellingham Herald:

When a 35-yard run by junior running back Jed Schleimer put the Mountaineers up two scores with roughly 4 and a 1/2 minutes left in the first quarter, coach Ron Lepper and his team knew they might about to have a special night. They had no idea how special.

“We had no idea,” Lepper said of what wound up being a record setting night for his young running back. “We were just trying to score more points than Nooksack.”

All told, Schleimer ended the night with a state record of 515 yards on the ground with six touchdowns in a 64-30 NWC 1A win over Nooksack Valley on Friday, Sept. 25. That broke a previous state record set in 2012 by Eisenhower’s Branden Curtis who rushed for 488 in a single game.

“I gotta give all the credit to my offensive line,” Schleimer said. “They battled all night for me.”

That performance  also puts Schleimer at over 1100 yards rushing this season, with 6 games to go.

On the other side of the ball, Nooksack’s sophomore QB Casey Bauman completed 37 of his 52 attempts.  According to Tyler Anderson of History of Whatcom County Football, that sets a new Whatcom County completions record and places in the top 10 statewide all-time.

David Maley’s 11-man records (through 2013) are available here.



David Maley’s 2015 Coaching Changes List -- 09/22/2015, 1:43 pm

David Maley, a Washington high school football historian, was kind enough to provide this compilation of coaching changes for the 2015 season.

 

2015 Washington high school football coaching changes

Over the last decade, I have worked with Dave Tuengel (Washington Prep Football Report) and the late Mike Warchol (Washington Preps.com) when they compiled statewide coaching changes.

If a new coach has (1st) next to his name, it is his first head coaching job in Washington.

Any additions or corrections, please e-mail David Maley. statking@hotmail.com

Anacortes (2A)—New coach: Craig Nurvic (White Swan 2004-2005)
Former coach: Dustin South (2013-2014)

Bellarmine Prep (4A)—New coach: Brian Jensen (1st)
Former coach: Tom Larsen (2003-2014)

Bishop Blanchet (3A)—New coach: Kyle Moore (1st)
Former coach: Aaron Maul (2009-2014)

Cascade (Everett) (4A)—New coach: Shane Keck (1st)
Former coach: Eric Dinwiddie (2014)

Cascade (Leavenworth) (1A)—New coach: Dominique Coffin (1st)
Former coach: Elia Ala’ilima-Daley (2004-2014)

Castle Rock (1A)—New coach: Eric Boswell (Toledo 2004; Battle Ground 2006-2009; Kalama 2011-2014)
Former coach: Ben Suhrbier (2011-2014)

Cedarcrest (2A)—New coach: Billy Ojeda (1st)
Former coach: Jason Frederick (2004-2014)

Chief Leschi (B-11)—New coach: Mark Smith (Tacoma Baptist 1991-2013)
Former coach: Kirk Willis (2013-2014)

Coupeville (1A)—New coach: Brett Smedley (1st)
Former coach: Tony Maggio (2012-2014)

Crescent (B-8)—New coach: Brian Shimko (1st)
Former coach: Darrell Yount (1997-1998, 2011-2014)

Curtis (4A)—New coach: Chris Paulson (Mount Rainier 2008-2009; Kentlake 2010-2014)
Former coach: Clay Angle (2007-2014)

Darrington (B-11/8)—New coach: Larry Lawlis (1st)
Former coach: Doug Lenker (2010-2014)

Eastmont (4A)—New coach: Mike Don (Lynnwood 2010-2011; Brewster 2012; Meadowdale 2013-2014)
Former coach: Doug McGill (2004-2014)

Everett (3A)—New coach: Doug Trainor (Ballard 2000-2004; Bellingham 2005-2011; Stanwood 2012)
Former coach: Will Soren (2005-2014)

Evergreen (Vancouver) (4A)—New coach: Terry Hyde (Prairie 2006-2014)
Former coach: Don Johnson Jr. (2013-2014)

Evergreen Lutheran (B-8)—New coach: Steve Lawrence (1st)
Former coach: Nathan Seiltz (2009-2014)

Forks (1A)—New coach: Craig Shetterly (Cedar Park Christian 2008-2010)
Former coach: Mark Feasel (2011-2014)

Foss (3A)—New coach: Matt Johnson (1st)
Former coach: Pat Johnson (2012-2014)

Foster (2A)—New coach: Elijah Ruhl (1st)
Former coach: Matt Leonard (2013-2014)

Franklin (3A)—New coach: James Hasty (1st)
Former coach: Juan Cotto (2014)

Franklin Pierce (2A)—New coach: Mickey Ahrens (1st)
Former coach: Howard Lutton (1987-2014)

Friday Harbor (B-11)—New coach: Garrett Holmes (1st)
Former coach: Richard Ledford (2002-2007, 2013-2014)

Granite Falls (2A)—New coach: Alex Hellig (1st)
Former coach: Tracey Bechtholdt (2009-2014)

Hanford (3A)—New coach: Brett Jay (River View 2008-2013; Monroe 2014)
Former coach: Rob Oram (2005-2014)

Heritage (4A)—New coach: Matt Gracey (Port Angeles 2005-2006)
Former coach: Chuck Hawthorne (2014)

Highland (1A)—New coach: Sean Sleater (1st)
Former coach: Ryan Scott (2011-2014)

Highline (2A)—New coach: Mike Johnson (1st)
Former coach: Asosa Sailiai (2013-2014)

Hudson’s Bay (2A)—New coach: Mark Oliverio (1st)
Former coaches: Andy Meyer and Rick Skinner (2014)

Juanita (3A)—New coach: Lele Te’o (1st)
Former coach: Shaun Tarantola (2008-2014)

Kalama (1A)—New coach: Sean McDonald (1st)
Former coach: Eric Boswell (2011-2014)

Kentlake (4A)—New coach: Brett Thompson (1st)
Former coach: Chris Paulson (2010-2014)

Kentwood (4A)—New coach: Mike Bush (1st)
Former coach: Rex Norris (2004-2014)

Kiona-Benton (1A)—New coach: Darren Mezger (1st)
Former coach: Craig Beverlin (2014)

Lacrosse-Washtucna-Kahlotus (B-8)—Dissolved program
Former coach: Justin Ziebell (2013-2014)

Lake Roosevelt (B-11)—New coach: Geary Oliver (1st)
Former coach: Steve Files (2012-2014)

Liberty Bell (B-8)—New coach: Steve White (1st)
Former coach: Brian Wilbur (2014)

Liberty Christian (B-8)—New coach: Craig Lukins (1st)
Former coach: Mike Olson (2007-2014)

Lincoln (Tacoma) (3A)—New coach: Masaki Matsumoto (1st)
Former coach: Jon Kitna (2012-2014)

Mariner (4A)—New coach: Mark Stewart (Renton 1988-1990, 1998-1999; Garfield (Seattle) 1992-1993, 2013; Highline 1997; Meadowdale 2000-2012)
Former coach: John Ondriezek (1993-2014)

Mead (4A)—New coach: Benji Sonnichsen (Mount Vernon 2005-2007; Prosser 2009-2014)
Former coach: Sean Carty (2001-2014)

Meadowdale (3A)—New coach: Matt Leonard (Foster 2013-2014)
Former coach: Mike Don (2013-2014)

Monroe (4A)—New coach: Michael Bumpus (1st)
Former coach: Brett Jay (2014)

Mountlake Terrace (3A)—New coach: Kelly Dougan (1st)
Former coach: Tony Umayam (2004-2014)

North Central (3A)—New coach: Tom Griggs (Rochester 2011; Riverside 2012-2014)
Former coach: Brian Gardner (2009-2014)

Northport (B-8)—New coach: Kevin Dionas (1st)
Former coach: D. Shane Fox (2013-2014)

Oakville (B-8)—New coach: Phil Spengler (Oakville 1991-1992; Adna 1996; Onalaska 1998-2000)
Former coach: Bob Johnson (1995-1998, 2000-2010)

Ocosta (B-11)—New coach: Brian Snell (1st)
Former coach: Brad Kesterson (2013-2014)

Odessa-Harrington (B-8)—New coach: Jeff A. Nelson (Lacrosse-Washtucna 1994-2012)
Former coach: Bruce Todd (2010-2014)

Pasco (4A)—New coach: Kevin Jolley (1st)
Former coach: Dustin Lamb (2009-2014)

Port Angeles (2A)—New coach: Bret Curtis (1st)
Former coach: Tom Wahl (2010-2014)

Prairie (3A)—New coach: Kevin Baker (Battle Ground 1996-2002)
Former coach: Terry Hyde (2006-2014)

Prosser (2A)—New coach: Corey Ingvalson (1st)
Former coach: Benji Sonnichsen (2009-2014)

Riverside (1A)—New coach: David “Buddy” Wood (1st)
Former coach: Tom Griggs (2012-2014)

River View (1A)—New coach: Bryce Kennell (1st)
Former coach: Kevin Hale (2014)

St. John-Endicott (B-8)—New coach: Ken Gering (1st)
Former coach: Steve Selk (2012-2014)

Seattle Prep (3A)—New coach: Bill McMahon (Lakeside (Seattle) 1979-1988, 1990-2010)
Former coach: Garrett Cook (2012-2014)

Seton Catholic (1A)—New coach: Will Ephraim (Hudson’s Bay 2010)
Former coach: Dan Chase (2011-2014)

Shorewood (3A)—New coach: Brandon Torrey (1st)
Former coach: Rob Petschl (2010-2014)

South Kitsap (4A)—New coach: Gavin Kralik (Bethel 2005-2013)
Former coach: Eric Canton (2012-2014)

South Whidbey (1A)—New coach: Michael Coe (1st)
Former coach: Chris Tormey (2014)

Steilacoom (2A)—New coach: Rich Lane (1st)
Former coach: Brian Koch (2007-2014)

Sunnyside (4A)—New coach: John Lobbestael (1st)
Former coach: Mark Marro (2002-2014)

Tekoa-Rosalia (B-8)—New coach: Scott Eaton (1st)
Former coach: Bob Bucsko (2014)

Timberline (4A)—New coach: Mike Spears (1st)
Former coach: Nick Mullen (2007-2014)

Vashon Island (1A)—New coach: Brynie Robinson (1st)
Former coach: Kelvin Goliday (2013-2014)

Waitsburg-Prescott (B-11)—New coach: Troy Larsen (1st)
Former coach: Jeff Bartlow (2007-2014)

West Valley (Yakima) (4A)—New coach: Dan Eyman (Highland 1986-1991; Eisenhower 2002-2013)
Former coach: John Beck (2010-2014)

Winlock (B-11)—New coach: Ben Suhrbier (Castle Rock 2011-2014)
Former coach: Mike Voie (1989-2001, 2012-2014)

Yakama Tribal (B-8)—New coach: Shae Schimmel (1st)
Former coach: Shaun Straka (2014)



Jon Kitna Leaves Tacoma’s Lincoln HS for Texas School -- 01/21/2015, 1:03 pm

The Tacoma News Tribune’s Todd Milles reports this morning that Jon Kitna has resigned as head coach at Lincoln High School in Tacoma to take a head coaching job in Texas.

Jon Kitna, the former NFL quarterback who returned to lead the sudden turnaround at alma mater Lincoln High School, resigned Wednesday as head coach after three seasons.

Kitna, 42, is taking a similar in job at Waxahachie High School, a Class 5A program located just south of Dallas, one unnamed source close to the situation confirmed to The News Tribune.

Kitna is also taking a handful of Lincoln assistant coaches with him, as well as his son, Jordan, who led the state in passing touchdowns for the Abes with 55. He will be a senior quarterback next fall.

Jon Kitna, Tacoma News Tribune photo

Waxahachie’s previous coach, David Reams, retired this past December after 15 years.



State Records Update from David Maley -- 12/05/2014, 11:28 am

I’m a little late on getting this out. Happy Championship Weekend to all.

 

Before tonight’s state semifinal games, here are some expanded lists for records in which an individual or a team could end up in the top five when the season is finished.

In the state tournament program, the top five list does not include quarterfinal games.  The deadline was following the first round.

I apologize for not updating the records list during the season.  I’m still working on it.

Any comments, questions or complaints, you know where to go.

David Maley (Rosalia, Wash.)
Career Rushing (11-man schools)

  1. Jonathan Stewart, Timberline (3A) (2001-2004) 7,755 yds. 39 gms.

2. Matt Hadley, Connell (1A) (2008-2011) 6,881 yds. 53 gms.
3. Jerod Moore, Wahkiakum (B-11) (1996-1999) 6,128 yds. 38 gms.
4. Mike Brown, Adna (B-11, 1A) (1992-1995) 6,038 yds. 43 gms.
5. Mario Gobbato, Blaine (2A, 1A) (2010-2012) 5,958 yds. 30 gms.
6. Brandon Jumper, Eatonville (1A) (1984-1987) 5,910 yds. 42 gms.
7. Charlie Velling, Cascade Christian (1A) (2004-2007) 5,719 yds. 48 gms.
8. Austin Joyner, Marysville-Pilchuck (4A, 3A) (2011-2014) 5,500 yds. 34 gms.
9. J.R. Hasty, Bellevue (3A) (2002-2004) 5,493 yds. 40 gms.
10. Pete Cruickshank, Cashmere (2A) (1999-2002) 5,456 yds. 43 gms.
11. Akeem Anthony, Lakes (3A) (1999-2002) 5,449 yds. 41 gms.
12. Pat Bennett, Forks (2A) (1997-2000) 5,420 yds. 38 gms.
13. Tyree Clowe, Central Valley (4A) (1996-1998) 5,411 yds. 34 gms.
14. Todd Basler, Elma (2A) (1999-2002) 5,287 yds. 40 gms.
15. Larry Dixon, Olympic (3A) (2007-2009) 5,222 yds. 30 gms.
16. Bishop Sankey, Gonzaga Prep (4A) (2008-2010) 5,139 yds. 25 gms.
17. Josh Bousman, Tacoma Baptist (1A) (1999-2002) 5,049 yds. 46 gms.

Season Rushing (11-man schools)
1. Kai Van Sickle, Capital (2A) (2012) 2,774 yds. 12 gms.
2. Jordan Todd, Interlake (2A) (2011) 2,681 yds. 12 gms.
3. Matthias Wilson, Ferndale (3A) (1997) 2,676 yds. 14 gms.
4. Johnie Kirton, Jackson (4A) (2003) 2,675 yds. 12 gms.
5. Mario Gobbato, Blaine (2A) (2011) 2,669 yds. 10 gms.
6. Mario Gobbato, Blaine (1A) (2012) 2,661 yds. 10 gms.
7. Austin Urlacher, Chiawana (4A) (2014) 2,570 yds. 12 gms.
8. Jonathan Stewart, Timberline (3A) (2003) 2,566 yds. 12 gms.
9. Jerod Moore, Wahkiakum (B-11) (1999) 2,538 yds. 11 gms.
10. Bishop Sankey, Gonzaga Prep (4A) (2010) 2,522 yds. 10 gms.
11. J.R. Hasty, Bellevue (3A) (2004) 2,519 yds. 13 gms.
12. Matt Hadley, Connell (1A) (2010) 2,516 yds. 14 gms.
Career All-Purpose Touchdowns (all schools)

1. Joe Campbell, Tri-Cities Prep (B-8) (2003-2006) 125 TD 39 gms.
2. Matt Hadley, Connell (1A) (2008-2011) 124 TD 53 gms.
3. A.J. Kieffer, Wellpinit (B-8) (2010-2012) 110 TD 33 gms.
4. Josh Adams, Sprague-Harrington (B-8) (2001-2004) 102 TD 41 gms.
5. Jay Becker, King’s Way Christian (B-8) (2010-2013) 100 TD 35 gms.
6. Kirby Moore, Prosser (3A, 2A) (2005-2008) 99 TD 50 gms.
7. Todd Basler, Elma (2A) (1999-2002) 97 TD 40 gms.
8. Jonathan Stewart, Timberline (3A) (2001-2004) 95 TD 39 gms.
9. Jason Reed, Rosalia (B-8) and Cheney (3A) (1985-1988) 93 TD 47 gms.
9. Jake Webster, Easton-Thorp (B-8) (2006-2008) 93 TD 26 gms.
11. Pete Cruickshank, Cashmere (2A) (1999-2002) 92 TD 43 gms.
11. J.R. Hasty, Bellevue (3A) (2002-2004) 92 TD 40 gms.
11. Nate Williams, Kennedy (3A) (2003-2006) 92 TD 50 gms.
14. Shane Stonemetz, Zillah (1A) (2000-2003) 91 TD 48 gms.
14. Jeff Jack, Royal (1A) (2003-2005) 91 TD 41 gms.
16. Chico McClatcher, Federal Way (4A) (2011-2014) 89 TD 46 gms.
17. Austin Joyner, Marysville-Pilchuck (4A, 3A) (2011-2014) 88 TD 34 gms.
***This does not include touchdown passes thrown.

Career Scoring (all schools)
1. Joe Campbell, Tri-Cities Prep (B-8) (2003-2006) 808 pts. 39 gms.
2. A.J. Kieffer, Wellpinit (B-8) (2010-2012) 756 pts. 33 gms.
3. Matt Hadley, Connell (1A) (2008-2011) 746 pts. 53 gms.
4. Jeff Jack, Royal (1A) (2003-2005) 722 pts. 41 gms.
5. Jake Webster, Easton-Thorp (B-8) (2006-2008) 716 pts. 26 gms.
6. Jay Becker, King’s Way Christian (B-8) (2010-2013) 678 pts. 35 gms.
7. Josh Adams, Sprague-Harrington (B-8) (2001-2004) 662 pts. 41 gms.
8. Kirby Moore, Prosser (3A, 2A) (2005-2008) 608 pts. 50 gms.
9. Todd Basler, Elma (2A) (1999-2002) 607 pts. 40 gms.
10. Jason Reed, Rosalia (B-8) and Cheney (3A) (1985-1988) 606 pts. 47 gms.
11. Jonathan Stewart, Timberline (3A) (2001-2004) 578 pts. 39 gms.
12. Pete Cruickshank, Cashmere (2A) (1999-2002) 560 pts. 43 gms.
12. J.R. Hasty, Bellevue (3A) (2002-2004) 560 pts. 40 gms.
14. Nate Williams, Kennedy (3A) (2003-2006) 558 pts. 50 gms.
15. Shane Stonemetz, Zillah (1A) (2000-2003) 554 pts. 48 gms.
16. Austin Joyner, Marysville-Pilchuck (4A, 3A) (2011-2014) 538 pts. 34 gms.
17. Chico McClatcher, Federal Way (4A) (2011-2014) 536 pts. 46 gms.
***This does not include touchdown or two-point conversion passes thrown.

Longest Winning Streaks (all schools)
1. Bellevue (3A) 66 (2010-present)

2. Lacrosse-Washtucna (B-8) 49 (2002-2006)
3. Toledo (1A, B-11) 48 (1965-1970)
4. Raymond (1A) 44 (1973-1976)
5. Onalaska (4A) 40 (1936-1940)
6. Archbishop Murphy (2A, 1A) 39 (2002-2004)
7. Ephrata (1A) 38 (1986-1988)
7. Lind-Ritzville-Sprague (B-11) 38 (2012-present)
9. St. John (B-11, B-8) 37 (1965-1969)
9. Curtis (3A) 37 (1970-1973)



History of Whatcom County Football’s Top 500 Players Project -- 10/10/2014, 1:00 pm

About 18 months ago, Tyler Anderson, who’s been the top contributor to StatewideStats.com for nearly 10 years, opened his excellent History of Whatcom County Football Facebook page.  The page, which is devoted to the past and present greats playing in Whatcom County, quickly took off and currently generates tens of thousands of interactions a week.

What fans didn’t know in April 2013 was that Tyler had something bigger in store.  Tyler is a stats and sports history junkie.  Since he was in junior high, Tyler had been researching football, baseball and basketball. He’d go so far as to take his own stat book at basketball games.  By the time Tyler started helping me hear at SWS in 2005, he’d accumulated a massive archive of newspaper clippings and stats, and his own remarkable memory of games-n-names in WhatCo football history.

All that work came to public fruition in April 2014 when Tyler launched his own website, WhatcomCountyFootball.com and his signature project, The Top 500.  Tyler took all that statistical research, combined with all-league/all-state awards, team achievements, and questionnaire solicited through the Facebook page, and created an systematic way to pick the top 500 players from Whatcom County from approximately 6500 going back to 1975. Starting in May, Tyler’s been counting down with 3 or 4 players posted per day.

The countdown currently stands at 47, Meridian QB Tyler Slesk.

Once the countdown is over, Tyler says that he has other features in the works. He’s conducted one-on-one interviews with dozens of former players.  Incredibly, he’s also been borrowing game film, back to the 1980s, from coaches and digitizing it.

Even if you’re not from Whatcom County, it’s definitely something to check out.  And I hope that other areas might be inspired to do something similar.



David Maley’s 2014 Coaching & Team Changes List -- 08/19/2014, 4:59 pm

Editor’s Note: On the eve of the opening of 2014 practices, David Maley, the state’s unofficial football historian, has compiled a list of coaching and team changes for 2014. If you have any updates for the questions Mr. Maley has below, please email.


Once again, I’m compiling statewide prep football coaching changes.

If a new coach has (1st) next to his name, it is his first head coaching job in Washington.

I’m not sure about the following:

Who’s coaching at Columbia (Burbank)?
Who’s coaching at Inchelium?
Is the southwest Washington football cooperative officially known as Pe Ell-Willapa Valley, Willapa Valley-Pe Ell, or something else?

Any additions or corrections, you know where to go.  Forwarding this his highly encouraged.

David Maley (Rosalia, Wash.)

 

Aberdeen (2A)—New coach: Kevin Ridout (Lake Quinault 1987-1991; Hoquiam 1992-1996; Tenino 2001-2009)

Former coach: Terry Dion (2012-2013)

 

Asotin (B-11)—New coach: Jim Holman (1st)

Former coach: Sal Lopez (2002-2013)

 

Bellingham (2A)—New coach: Ted Flint (Sehome 1998-1999; Eastmont 2000-2003)

Former coach: Steve Wilson (2012-2013)

 

Bethel (4A)—New coach: Mark Iddins (1st)

Former coach: Gavin Kralik (2005-2013)

 

Burbank (1A)—New coach:

Former coach: Rich Harris (2009-2013)

 

Cascade (Everett) (4A)—New coach: Eric Dinwiddie (Granite Falls 2003-2008)

Former coach: Joe Cronin (2012-2013)

 

Cedar Park Christian (1A)—New coach: Bill Marsh (Eastside Catholic 1999-2008; Archbishop Murphy 2012, first 4 games)

Former coach: Todd Parmenter (2011-2013)

 

Chimacum (1A)—New coach: Mike Dowling (1st)

Former coach: Shawn Meacham (2009-2013)

 

Clarkston (2A)—New coach: Brycen Bye (Wahluke 2011-2013)

Former coach: Dave Curtis (1987-2013)

 

Dayton (B-8)—New coach: Jerry Dedloff (Dayton 2001-2003)

Former coach: Dean Bickelhaupt (2010-2013)

 

Eisenhower (4A)—New coach: Gary Jimenez (1st)

Former coach: Dan Eyman (2002-2013)

 

Evergreen (Seattle) (2A)—New coach: Jim Wright (Seattle Lutheran 2011; Franklin 2012-2013)

Former coach: Andy Arena (2012-2013)

 

Fort Vancouver (3A)—New coach: Cal Szueber (Fort Vancouver 2007-2010)

Former coach: Todd Quincey (2013)

 

Franklin (3A)—New coach: Juan Cotto (Highline 2008-2012)

Former coach: Jim Wright (2012-2013)

 

Garfield (Seattle) (3A)—New coach: Derek Sparks (1st)

Former coach: Mark Stewart (1992-1993, 2013)

 

Hazen (3A)—New coach: David Kilpatrick-White (1st)

Former coach: Drew Oliver (2009-2013)

 

Heritage (4A)—New coach: Chuck Hawthorne (Mountain View 1981-1989)

Former coach: Jack Hathaway (2011-2013)

 

Hockinson (2A)—New coach: Rick Steele (Hockinson 2004-2012)

Former coach: Brian Schott (2013)

 

Hudson’s Bay (2A)—New coaches: Andy Meyer and Rick Skinner (both 1st)

Former coach: Sylvester Green Jr. (2012-2013)

 

Hunters (B-8)—New coach: Jesse Templeton (1st)

First year of football since 2009

 

Hunters-Inchelium (B-8)—Dissolved cooperative

Former coach: Brian Myers (2013)

 

Inchelium (B-8)—New coach:

First year of football since 2009

 

Issaquah (4A)—New coach: Emanuel “Buddy” Bland (Jefferson 1994-1998; Issaquah 1999-2005)

Former coach: Chris Bennett (2008-2013)

 

Jefferson (4A)—New coach: Jeff Zenisek (Orcas Island 1987-1989; Tenino 2010-2013)

Former coach: Dean Peck (2007-2013)

 

Kiona-Benton (1A)—New coach: Craig Beverlin (Kamiakin 1984-2008)

Former coach: Charlie Hobbick (2009-2013)

 

Lake Quinault (B-8)—Combined with Wishkah Valley to form Twin Valley

Former coach: Darren Marshall (2013, last 5 games)

 

Lake Washington (3A)—New coach: Andrew (A.J.) Parnell (1st)

Former coach: Steve Supple (2010-2013)

 

Lyle-Wishram (B-8)—New coach: Antoine Montoya (1st)

First year of football since 2011

 

Lynnwood (3A)—Keauntea Bankhead and Danny Hawkins were co-head coaches in 2013

Former coach: Danny Hawkins (2013)

 

Monroe (4A)—New coach: Brett Jay (River View 2008-2013)

Former coach: Dick H. Abrams (2011-2013)

 

Mount Spokane (3A)—New coach: Terry Cloer (1st)

Former coach: Mike McLaughlin (1997-2013)

 

Mount Tahoma (3A)—New coach: Ricky Daley (1st)

Former coach: Kevin Hanis (2007-2013)

 

Newport (Bellevue) (4A)—New coach: Drew Oliver (Hazen 2009-2013)

Former coach: Mike Miller (2004-2013)

 

Orcas Island (B-11)—New coach: Justin Frausto (1st)

Former coach: Scott Harris (2010-2013)

 

Pe Ell (B-11)—Combined with Willapa Valley

Former coach: Josh Fluke (2013)

 

Pe Ell-Willapa Valley (B-11)—New coach: Josh Fluke (Pe Ell 2013)

First year of football cooperative

 

Quilcene (B-8)—New coach: Byron Wilson (Hazen 2000-2002)

Former coach: Nic Dahl (2011-2013)

 

Raymond (B-11)—New coach: Luke Abbott (1st)

Former coach: Rob Clements (2011-2013)

 

Renton (2A)—New coach: Tim Tramp (Lake Washington 1998-2005; Arlington 2006-2007)

Former coach: Donald Ponds (2010-2013)

 

River View (1A)—New coach: Kevin Hale (1st)

Former coach: Brett Jay (2008-2013)

 

Rogers (Spokane) (3A)—New coach: Ben Cochran (Lincoln (Tacoma) 2008)

Former coach: Matt Miethe (2007-2013)

 

Rosalia (B-8)—Combined with Tekoa

Former coach: Kaleb Madison (2013)

 

Sammamish (2A)—New coach: Todd Craig (1st)

Former coach: Brian Tucci (2009-2013)

 

Seattle Lutheran (B-8)—New coach: Anthony Stordahl (1st)

Former coach: Jeff Scott (2012-2013)

 

Shadle Park (3A)—New coach: Jim Mace (1st)

Former coach: Alan Stanfield (2010-2013)

 

South Whidbey (1A)—New coach: Chris Tormey (1st)

Former coaches: Andy Davis (2009-2013) and Mark Hodson (2001-2009, 2011-2013)

 

Squalicum (2A)—New coach: Nick Lucey (1st)

Former coach: Reed Richardson (2006-2013)

 

Stadium (4A)—New coach: Thomas Ford (1st)

Former coach: Jess Nelson (2007-2013)

 

Sunnyside Christian (B-8)—New coach: Jeremy Thomas (1st)

Former coach: Ray Hernandez (2009-2013)

 

Tacoma Baptist (B-11)—New coach: Tim Rasmussen (1st)

Former coach: Mark Smith (1991-2013)

 

Tekoa-Oakesdale* (B-8)—Dissolved cooperative

Former coach: Ken Lindgren (1997-2002, 2013)

 

Tekoa-Rosalia (B-11)—New coach: Bob Bucsko (Highland 1982-1985; Blaine 1986-1988; Zillah 1989-1990; Okanogan 1992-1994; Lyle-Klickitat-Wishram 1995-1997)

First year of football cooperative

 

Tenino (1A)—New coach: Randy Swilley (Hoquiam 1997-2002; Yelm 2008-2012)

Former coach: Jeff Zenisek (2010-2013)

 

Toutle Lake (B-11)—New coach: Art Walsh (Castle Rock 2008-2010)

Former coach: Scott Grabenhorst (1979-2013)

 

Twin Valley (B-8)—New coach: Mike Mitchell (Wishkah Valley 2013)

First year of football cooperative

 

Union (4A)—New coach: Gary McGarvie (Fort Vancouver 2001-2004)

Former coach: Cale Piland (2007-2013)

 

Wahluke (1A)—New coach: Michael Foristiere (1st)

Former coach: Brycen Bye (2011-2013)

 

Willapa Valley (B-11)—Combined with Pe Ell

Former coach: Greg Wonhoff (2012-2013)

 

Wishkah Valley (B-8)—Combined with Lake Quinault to form Twin Valley

Former coach: Mike Mitchell (2013)

 

* Tekoa-Oakesdale did not play any varsity games in the 2013 season

 

 



WIAA Rep Assembly Speeds Up Running Clock Again -- 05/06/2014, 11:57 am

Most valuable commodity is time

The Tacoma News Tribune reports today that the WIAA Representative Assembly has change the running clock rule again for the 2014 season.

* Amendment 57.7.0 alters the rules of the running-clock “mercy rule” in high school football. The clock will now run through official’s timeouts, shortening a blowout game.

The Columbian clarifies a little further on what those “official’s timeouts” mean.

  • The running clock rule in football was amended so that the clock will no longer stop during an official’s timeout (i.e. for a penalty ruling or a first-down measurement).

The end result is to take even more time on the field from players.

I have been opposed to the running clock rule, as it is mandated from the WIAA, since it’s inception.  A high school football player receives a finite allotment of playing minutes during his career.  The top down rule artificially shortens that experience whether either team likes it or not.  For years prior to the state rule, coaches could confer at halftime, or during a timeout even, to agree to move to a running clock.  I have never heard an instance where a request was denied. I have, however, heard of coaches on the winning side suggesting a running clock and the coach on the losing side turning it down so as not to take away time for his players.  Since the running clock rule was established in 2009, coaches and players have lost that flexibility.  More playing time lost.



Arlington “Flash Football” Fundraiser to Benefit Oso Slide Victim -- 04/03/2014, 10:58 am

1619361_641066879273741_1712359778_n

Arlington football senior Max Gray is organizing a fundraiser to benefit an Arlington middle school football player missing in the slide.

Arlington High School senior Max Gray is assembling a charity game of flash football and a barbecue at his high school on Friday, April 4 starting at 11 a.m.

The event will take place at Arlington High School in support of Jovon “Jojo” Mangual, a 13-year-old Haller Middle School seventh-grader who went missing during the Oso mudslide on March 22, along with his four other family members.

The donations will go to Mangual’s mother, Jonielle Spillers.

Gray coached Mangual over the summer and remembered the Mangual’s competitive nature, along with his love for football.

“He was the smallest kid on the team, but he had the biggest heart,” Gray said. “He would go up against anyone.”

Max has a Facebook event page set up for information, coordination and ways to help out. Online donations can be made at YouCaring.com.



David Maley Updates Current Winning & Losing Streaks -- 10/25/2013, 10:54 am

Washington football historian David Maley sent along this update to current winning and losing streaks in the state.

Statewide winning streak list
Bellevue (3A)   47
Lynden (2A)   20
Lind-Ritzville-Sprague (B-11)   19
King’s Way Christian (1A but playing 8-man)   10
Ellensburg (2A)   8
Many schools   7

Statewide losing streak list
Winlock (B-11)   26
Chief Leschi (B-11)   22
Mount Rainier-Tyee (4A)   20
Wapato (2A)   19
Highland (1A)   17
Mount Tahoma (3A, 4A)   17
Pasco (4A)   17
Sammamish (2A)   17
Lynnwood (4A)   16
South Bend (B-11)   15
Stadium (4A)   15
Ilwaco (1A)   14
Snohomish (4A)   10
Springdale (B-11)   10

David Maley (Rosalia, Wash.)



Stats Leaders

Find

Learn More

User Tools

Social